Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Elmfield Gardens Limited

Elmfield Gardens Limited is an active UK company (number 01179343), incorporated 1974, with 7 current directors including Kathryn Louise Benyon and Helen Margaret Beardsworth. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Elmfield Gardens Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 25

  1. James Robert Beardsworth 2016-2023 Director View profile
  2. Sanjeev Takiar 2011-2012 Director View profile
  3. Sarah Elizabeth Orton 2005-2014 Director View profile
  4. Roy Bernard Hull 2003-2015 Director View profile
  5. Frances Elizabeth Perry 2001-2003 Director View profile
  6. Paul Robert Curzon 1999-2023 Director View profile
  7. Brian Barr 1998-2006 Director View profile
  8. David Lee Harrison 1997-2017 Director View profile
  9. Rosemary Crompton 1995-1999 Director View profile
  10. Mary Margaret Dixon 1995-1997 Director View profile
  11. Janet Perry 1995-2001 Director View profile
  12. Thomas Cassidy 1995-2005 Director View profile
  13. Richard Bruce Armstrong 1995 Director View profile
  14. Eileen Olive Byham 2015 Director View profile
  15. Claire Elizabeth Pettit 2004 Director View profile
  16. Edith Willena Gale 1995 Director View profile
  17. Pamela Anne Cameron Watt 1998 Director View profile
  18. Anthony Edward Moulding 1995 Director View profile
  19. June Venetia Stanley 2011 Director View profile
  20. Leonard Thornton 1993 Director View profile
  21. Peter William Butlin 2015-2023 Secretary View profile
  22. Ivan Lloyd 2008-2014 Secretary View profile
  23. Andrew Philip Lockwood 2007-2008 Secretary View profile
  24. Nicholas John Hall 1997-1997 Secretary View profile
  25. Derek John Holloway 1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
31/07/1974

Financials

Net assets
£1,498
Total assets
£1,498
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-02-28Not reported£1,498
2026-02-28Not reported£1,498

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

15.4y median 14.7y
average tenure
34.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01179343
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data