Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Hallsworth (South Norfolk) Limited

Hallsworth (South Norfolk) Limited is an active UK company (number 01189559), incorporated 1974, with 1 current director, Justin John Jacobs. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Hallsworth (South Norfolk) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Peter Stubbs 1998-2002 Director View profile
  2. Michael Hamish Bichan 1998-1999 Director View profile
  3. David Robert Wills 1997-2011 Director View profile
  4. Douglas Victor Bowers 1997-1998 Director View profile
  5. Andrew Benford Mason 1997-1998 Director View profile
  6. John Spencer Reis 1995-1997 Director View profile
  7. Mark Patrick Andreae 1995-1997 Director View profile
  8. David Colin Stacey 1995-1997 Director View profile
  9. Alan John Bennet 1993-1995 Director View profile
  10. Hugh Robert Siegle 1993-1995 Director View profile
  11. Hugh William Whitbread 1993 Director View profile
  12. Richard Makepeace Martineau 1997 Director View profile
  13. Wendy Anne Nichol Wills 2005-2024 Secretary View profile
  14. Louis James Donald 2002-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
05/11/1974

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Rebecca Nichol Jacobs
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Hallsworth (South Norfolk) Limited is controlled by Rebecca Nichol Jacobs
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Rebecca Nichol Jacobs.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,484,404
Total assets
£1,528,939
Cash
£672,348
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£1,484,404
2024-09-30Not reported£1,393,052

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

8 grants · £376,302 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £376,302 (8 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £39,7332024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £5,5422024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £62,4432024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £42,9622024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £48,4402023-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

13.5y median 13.5y
average tenure
13.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01189559
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data