Company
The Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust Limited
The Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust Limited is an active UK company (number 01190306), incorporated 1974, with 2 current directors, Richard John Lambert and Stephen James Godfrey. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 45
- Roger Charles Jayes 2026-2026 View profile
- Mike Henry Grant 2024-2025 View profile
- Lindsay Peter Clark 2023-2025 View profile
- Grant Andrew Muddiman 2018-2022 View profile
- Andris Harry Dauksta 2016-2020 View profile
- Andris Harry Dauksta 2016-2016 View profile
- Kevin Rootes 2016-2018 View profile
- William Frederick Nile 2009-2012 View profile
- Christian Derrick 2006-2008 View profile
- Alan Sorkin 2004-2017 View profile
- Simon James Tasker 2003-2010 View profile
- Kevin Ashley Smith 2003-2010 View profile
- Colin James Burton 2002-2004 View profile
- Terry Brand 2001-2002 View profile
- Kevin Smith 2000-2002 View profile
- Jean Lawrence 1999-2000 View profile
- Paul Hopgood 1998-1998 View profile
- Grant Muddiman 1998-2000 View profile
- Timothy Stacey Smith 1997-2001 View profile
- Cyril Crouch 1996-1998 View profile
- William Rose 1996-1999 View profile
- Edwin Christopher Trasler 1996-2006 View profile
- Joseph Ponzi 1995-1997 View profile
- John Edward Paine 1994-1996 View profile
- Richard Coleman 1994-2000 View profile
- Michael John Curran 1994-1997 View profile
- Robert Frank Hunt 1993-1994 View profile
- Graham Harry Chilton 1993-1994 View profile
- Ian Cave 2017 View profile
- Alan Charles Clayton 1992 View profile
- Paul Mcgill 1993 View profile
- Maurice Boland 1992 View profile
- Francis Brian Collins 1994 View profile
- Timothy Adrian Rudd 1993 View profile
- Joseph Ponzi 1993 View profile
- Richard John Lambert 2022-2024 View profile
- Ian Gregory Cave 2016-2017 View profile
- David Windhaber 2002-2016 View profile
- Roger Whiffin 2002-2022 View profile
- William Nile 2000-2002 View profile
- Christopher James Osborne 1997-1998 View profile
- Michael Paul Smith 1996-1997 View profile
- Trevor Campion Boyes 1993-1996 View profile
- Robert Stephen Hill 1994 View profile
- Brian William Denny 1992 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/11/1974
- Also a registered charity
- The Northamptonshire Ironstone Railway Trust Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £36,688
- Total assets
- £36,688
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £36,688 |
| 2024-12-31 | £22,338 | £34,669 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £10,000 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £5,000
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £5,000
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Stephen James Godfrey Director · appointed 2022
- Richard John Lambert Director · appointed 2025
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Stephen James Godfrey Director · appointed 2022
- Richard John Lambert Director · appointed 2025
Left in the last 12 months
- Mike Henry Grant Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2025
- Roger Charles Jayes Director · appointed 2026 · resigned 2026
- Lindsay Peter Clark Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2025
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01190306
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data