Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Newport

Redwing Quay Limited

Development of building projects

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Redwing Quay Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Robin Darley Ebsworth 2015-2023 Director View profile
  2. Michael Richard Macinnes 2006-2023 Director View profile
  3. George Edward Greenwood 2004-2022 Director View profile
  4. Lord Ivon Anthony Brabazon of Tara 2001-2006 Director View profile
  5. Jonathan Janson 2015 Director View profile
  6. Sir Michael John De Rougement Richardson 2003 Director View profile
  7. Stephen Charles Selwyn 2006 Director View profile
  8. Janet Marion Godsell Arthur 2006-2012 Secretary View profile
  9. Roger Haughton Ridout 2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Development of building projects
Incorporated
03/03/1976
Registered office
Newport

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Redwing Quay Limited is controlled by Redwing Club Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Redwing Club Limited.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£39,935
Total assets
£51,836
Cash
£59,960
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£39,935
2025-12-31Not reported£39,935
2024-12-31Not reported£31,775

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

3.2y median 2.9y
average tenure
3.7y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (5)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 5Manufacturing 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01247052
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data