Company · Weston-Super-Mare
Brinsea Products Limited
Manufacture of other electrical equipment
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Brinsea Products Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Richard Stephen Harrison 2022-2024 View profile
- John Nigel Wakefield 2021-2022 View profile
- Tara Lorraine Sweeting 2006-2010 View profile
- Trevor John James Hudson 2005-2026 View profile
- Andrew John Bedford 2003-2005 View profile
- Paul John Ferguson 2001-2024 View profile
- Khalil Mohamed Kattana 1993-2003 View profile
- Heather Pearce 1999 View profile
- Geoffrey Pearce 1999 View profile
- Eleanor Mary Pearce 1995 View profile
- Julia Flynn 2004-2006 View profile
- Terence Frederick Wilson 1996-2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Incorporated
- 01/10/1976
- Registered office
- Weston-Super-Mare
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ian Christopher Pearce
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Brinsea Products Limited
is controlled by Ian Christopher Pearce
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ian Christopher Pearce.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,862,253
- Total assets
- £2,058,724
- Cash
- £191,222
- Employees
- 35
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1,862,253 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1,862,253 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Fiona Mary Pearce Director
- Sally Ann Kershaw Director · appointed 2023
- Ian Christopher Pearce Director · appointed 1995
- Francis Huxam Pearce Director
- Marc Wilson Director · appointed 2022
- Nyree Lancastle Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Ian Christopher Pearce Director · appointed 1995
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Fiona Mary Pearce Director
- Sally Ann Kershaw Director · appointed 2023
- Francis Huxam Pearce Director
- Marc Wilson Director · appointed 2022
- Nyree Lancastle Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (1)
- Ian Christopher Pearce Director · appointed 1995
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Trevor John James Hudson Director · appointed 2005 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01279698
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data