Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Lansdown, Groves Avenue Flat Management CO. Limited

Lansdown, Groves Avenue Flat Management CO. Limited is an active UK company (number 01291647), incorporated 1976, with 4 current directors including Martin Stewart West and Ronald Evans. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Lansdown, Groves Avenue Flat Management CO. Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 19

  1. Catherine Pressdee Davies 2010-2021 Director View profile
  2. John Vernon Sutton Bowen 2006-2007 Director View profile
  3. Gareth Berwyn Jones 2003-2011 Director View profile
  4. Abel Howard Thomas 2002-2003 Director View profile
  5. Frederick Arthur Spridgeon 1998-2002 Director View profile
  6. Kay Michelle Clarke 1998-2003 Director View profile
  7. Geoffrey Harold Blewitt Jenkins 1997-2000 Director View profile
  8. William Colin Woolley 1997-1997 Director View profile
  9. Tudor Edward Paton 1996-1997 Director View profile
  10. Mary Andrew Skilling 1994-1995 Director View profile
  11. Crombie, Donald Lascelles, Doctor 1993-1997 Director View profile
  12. Stanley Lowe 1993 Director View profile
  13. Michael Reaney 1997 Director View profile
  14. Raymond Whitfield Leyswan 1994 Director View profile
  15. Michael David Picton 2003-2019 Secretary View profile
  16. Barrie Hastings 1998-2005 Secretary View profile
  17. William Gilbert Elliott 1996-1997 Secretary View profile
  18. Barrie Frederick Hastings 1995-1997 Secretary View profile
  19. Margaret Anne Morris 1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/12/1976

Ownership

Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Lansdown, Groves Avenue Flat Management CO. Limited is controlled by Michael David Picton
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-09-16, ceased 2019-11-19 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Michael David Picton.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£41,736
Total assets
£42,111
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£41,736
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

13.7y median 12.2y
average tenure
25.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01291647
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data