Company
Sumitomo Electric Hardmetal Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Sumitomo Electric Hardmetal Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 30
- Abe Makoto 2025-2025 View profile
- Yu Kagiya 2020-2025 View profile
- Koji Kimura 2018-2025 View profile
- Shinya Uesaka 2016-2020 View profile
- Trevor David Tolley 2014-2021 View profile
- Keisuke Yoshitsugu 2014-2018 View profile
- Masato Kobayashi 2011-2018 View profile
- Shinji Tanaka 2009-2014 View profile
- Atsushi Murayama 2009-2023 View profile
- Yosuke Yamazaki 2007-2011 View profile
- Takehiro Takadaya 2005-2009 View profile
- Nozomi Ushijima 2003-2005 View profile
- Toru Nagasaka 2003-2007 View profile
- Kunihiro Tomita 2001-2016 View profile
- Terence Arthur Reynolds 2000-2011 View profile
- Toshinori Takashima 1999-2003 View profile
- Toshio Nomura 1999-2003 View profile
- Hiroshi Arimoto 1997-2001 View profile
- Dr Tsuyoshi Asai 1995-1999 View profile
- Masaki Nishino 1993-1997 View profile
- Mario Sugaya 1999 View profile
- Hiroshi Fukura 1993 View profile
- Toshihiko Kanai 1995 View profile
- Shinji Tanaka 2009-2014 View profile
- Yukihiro Matsuda 2005-2009 View profile
- Shunji Oka 2002-2005 View profile
- Toshihiro Nitto 1998-2002 View profile
- Wataru Hasegawa 1995-1998 View profile
- Minoru Takahashi 1993-1995 View profile
- Shuichi Matsuda 1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 05/04/1977
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Sumitomo Electric Hardmetal Limited
is controlled by Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD..
10 other companies in this group
- SEI Identification Solutions LTD
- Sumitomo Electric Finance UK PLC
- Sews Distribution Limited
- Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems (Europe) Pensions Trust Limited
- Sumitomo Electric U.K. Power Cables LTD.
- SEI Interconnect Products (Europe) Limited
- Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems (Europe) Limited
- Silpro Extrusions LTD
- Sumitomo Electric Europe Limited
- Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £1,333,531
- Cash
- £326,651
- Employees
- 0.13
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £4,392
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis for researchers
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Naoki Sakata Director · appointed 2025
- Kazuyoshi Kimura Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Naoki Sakata Director · appointed 2025
- Kazuyoshi Kimura Director · appointed 2023
Left in the last 12 months
- Abe Makoto Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2025
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01307059
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data