Company
Cheshire Deaf Society
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Cheshire Deaf Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 72
- Lindsay Holmes 2023-2024 View profile
- Jeanette Stringer 2022-2025 View profile
- Steven Crump 2021-2022 View profile
- Rhys David Edwards 2021-2023 View profile
- Ryan Gould 2021-2021 View profile
- Terence Patrick Edward Bowman 2021-2021 View profile
- David Alan Horrocks 2019-2023 View profile
- Natalie Michelle Doyle 2018-2021 View profile
- Benjamin Charles Colman 2018-2021 View profile
- Janet Huntington 2018-2022 View profile
- Liam Glennon 2017-2020 View profile
- Daniel Bernard Birtles 2015-2019 View profile
- Salli Ward 2014-2016 View profile
- John Pane 2013-2018 View profile
- Neil Cumberlidge 2012-2017 View profile
- Tara Hewitt 2012-2016 View profile
- Reverend Peter John Mackriell 2012-2016 View profile
- Kathryn Mary Calderbank 2010-2012 View profile
- David John Scott 2010-2019 View profile
- Judith Kidd 2009-2015 View profile
- Professor Thomas Christopher Gibbons 2009-2018 View profile
- Peter James Garrett 2009-2013 View profile
- James Alexander Fielding 2007-2009 View profile
- Mavis Mccue 2007-2011 View profile
- Peter Webster Jackson 2005-2013 View profile
- Alexander Whitehead 2005-2009 View profile
- Brian Cadwallader 2005-2016 View profile
- Carroll, Brendan Joseph, Doctor 2005-2011 View profile
- Laura Helen Jones 2005-2007 View profile
- Robert Hartley Temple 2004-2010 View profile
- Esca Jolyon Allday 2002-2004 View profile
- Sheila Frances Gibson 1999-2012 View profile
- Philip Edward Brown 1999-2017 View profile
- Anne Flynn 1999-2004 View profile
- Lesley Sharon Welsh 1999-2001 View profile
- Robert Williams 1995-2008 View profile
- Marjorie Phyllis Kostick 1995-2000 View profile
- Richard William Elviss 1994-2017 View profile
- Fred Barlow 1993-2006 View profile
- Thomas Ronald Simpson 1992-1995 View profile
- David Denerley 1992-1993 View profile
- William Kingsley Hartley 1998 View profile
- Neil Wright 1999 View profile
- Alan Barlow 2006 View profile
- June Cynthia Plymen 1993 View profile
- Anne Elizabeth Charnock 1993 View profile
- Donald Naylor 1995 View profile
- John Banham 2008 View profile
- Hayward, Pamela Winifred, Hon Alderman 2001 View profile
- James Grant 1995 View profile
- Reverend Kenneth Harris 1993 View profile
- Robert Raymond Williams 1999 View profile
- Frederick Ronald Hazelton 1993 View profile
- Gerard Sampey 1996 View profile
- Maurice Panter 1993 View profile
- Eric Huntington 2004 View profile
- Neil Athol Mackinnon 2004 View profile
- Geoffrey Teasdale Brown 2008 View profile
- Joseph Murphy 2007 View profile
- Geraint Wynn Owen 2001 View profile
- Donald Cole 1993 View profile
- Jane Dominguel-Perez 1993 View profile
- Thomas Harold Tomlins 1996 View profile
- Patricia Margaret Roberts 1993 View profile
- Vivien Monica Hourie 1993 View profile
- Colling, James Oliver, the Revd Canon 2001 View profile
- Mark Lunney 2020-2021 View profile
- Robert Anthony Birchall 2011-2020 View profile
- Michael Andrew Parr 2011-2011 View profile
- Gillian Margaret Reeder 2010-2010 View profile
- Dr Mark Lawrence Ward 2007-2010 View profile
- Martin David Colville 2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 29/07/1977
- Also a registered charity
- Cheshire Deaf Society
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Cheshire Deaf Society on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,925,136
- Total assets
- £3,925,136
- Cash
- £1,364,278
- Employees
- 83
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Not reported | £3,925,136 |
| 2026-03-30 | Not reported | £3,925,136 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
13 grants · £578,089 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £280,226 (2 grants)
- BBC Children in Need · £235,245 (5 grants)
- Ministry of Defence · £35,000
- Cheshire Community Foundation · £27,618 (5 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- David Louis Pane Director · appointed 2015
- Damian Ball Director · appointed 2023
- Peter David Morley Director · appointed 2007
- David Andrew Pugh Bingle Director · appointed 2025
- James Mander Director · appointed 2022
- Tina Louise Lonergan Director · appointed 2022
- Dave Fardoe Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- David Louis Pane Director · appointed 2015
- Peter David Morley Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- David Louis Pane Director · appointed 2015
- Damian Ball Director · appointed 2023
- Peter David Morley Director · appointed 2007
- Dave Fardoe Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (3)
- David Andrew Pugh Bingle Director · appointed 2025
- James Mander Director · appointed 2022
- Tina Louise Lonergan Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Jeanette Stringer Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01323762
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data