Company
Hydrowatt Systems Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hydrowatt Systems Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Hans Meili 1993-2019 View profile
- Hans-Ulrich Mettler 1993-1996 View profile
- Dr Conrad Frey 1993 View profile
- Rita Bosshard 1993 View profile
- Jock Charles Worthing 1993 View profile
- Jill Pamela Sewell 2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 28/09/1977
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kingsgate Nominees Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Portia Nominees Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Hydrowatt Systems Limited
is controlled by Kingsgate Nominees Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Kingsgate Nominees Limited
is controlled by Bishop & Sewell LLP
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Bishop & Sewell LLP
is controlled by Nicholas Francis Potter
Evidence
active significant influence (LLP) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Nicholas Francis Potter.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £10,000
- Cash
- £10,000
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £10,000 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £53 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Rudolf Frey Director · appointed 1996
- Bernhard Frey Director · appointed 1993
Directors past 6 years
- Rudolf Frey Director · appointed 1996
- Bernhard Frey Director · appointed 1993
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Rudolf Frey Director · appointed 1996
- Bernhard Frey Director · appointed 1993
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01331830
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data