Company
Shutdown Maintenance Services Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Shutdown Maintenance Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Mark Julian Hallas 2023-2026 View profile
- Robert James Faux 2020-2021 View profile
- Anne Street Partners Limited 2017-2017 View profile
- Mark Robert Carrington 2017-2026 View profile
- Ian George Robinson 2017-2023 View profile
- Anne Street Investments Limited 2017-2017 View profile
- Matthew David Clapp 2014-2026 View profile
- Peter Lowe 1993-2020 View profile
- George Edgar Birchall 1996 View profile
- Terence William Godfray 2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/01/1978
Ownership
Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Possible match - 4 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 4 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Shutdown Maintenance Services Limited
is controlled by Michael Ashcroft
Evidence
active significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
The individual named as ultimate controller on the PSC register for this chain is a known formation agent or data-quality flag, not a confirmed beneficial owner - not shown as fact.
92 other companies in this group
- Gusbourne Limited
- Caritas Group Limited
- LT Management Services Limited
- LT PUB Management PLC
- E Text Books Limited
- Ultrapur LTD
- LT PUB Support Services Limited
- Michael A. Ashcroft Associates Limited
- Deacon Street Partners Limited
- Political Holdings Limited
- Holyrood Communications LTD.
- Integral Occupational Health LTD.
- Marlowe Fire & Security Limited
- H20 Chemicals Limited
- Tersus Management Services LTD
- Lorien Resourcing Limited
- Firecrest Services Limited
- Impellam Group Limited
- Comensura Limited
- Guidant Global-Europe LTD
- Swift Fire Suppression Systems Limited
- Swift Holdings LTD
- Carlisle Support Services Group Limited
- Marlowe Environmental Services Limited
- Hentland Limited
- WCS Environmental Engineering LTD
- Science Recruitment Group LTD
- N-OV8 Group Limited
- Training Journal Limited
- 10305440
- Marlowe Fire & Security Group Limited
- Carbon60 Limited
- Carlisle Retail Services (Luton) Limited
- Clearwater Compliance Limited
- Laybridge Limited
- Gusbourne Estate Limited
- Swift Monitoring Centre Limited
- Political Engagement LTD
- Tersus Training Services LTD
- Carlisle Nominees Limited
- Fenman Limited
- Tersus Consultancy Limited
- Warren Street Investments Limited
- Fire Alarm Fabrication Services (South) Limited
- DB Audio & Electronic Services Limited
- Clearwater Technology LTD
- Network of Staff Supporters Limited
- Biteback Publishing Limited
- ASH Construction Properties LLP
- Fire & Security (Group) Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,090,827
- Total assets
- £1,403,887
- Cash
- £185,626
- Employees
- 22
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,090,827 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £755,583 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Glenn Weller Director · appointed 2023
- Paul Andrew Evans Director · appointed 2026
- Abigail Frances Lovat Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Glenn Weller Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (2)
- Paul Andrew Evans Director · appointed 2026
- Abigail Frances Lovat Director · appointed 2026
Left in the last 12 months
- Matthew David Clapp Director · appointed 2014 · resigned 2026
- Mark Julian Hallas Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
- Mark Robert Carrington Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01348516
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data