Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Crossbrook Farms Limited

Crossbrook Farms Limited is an active UK company (number 01357155), incorporated 1978, with 4 current directors including William George Clark and Edward John Clark. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Crossbrook Farms Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Matthew James Clark 2010-2019 Director View profile
  2. Charles George Wicks Crossman 2010 Director View profile
  3. Amanda Jane King 1997-2010 Secretary View profile
  4. Brooks Crossman 1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
13/03/1978

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Frederick James Clark
    25-50% shares, 25-50% shares (trust) · notified 2025-10-13 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Edward John Clark
    25-50% shares, 25-50% shares (trust) · notified 2025-10-13 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Matthew James Clark ceased 2019-12-01
    75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Jane Alison Clark ceased 2025-10-13
    25-50% shares · notified 2020-10-02
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Crossbrook Farms Limited is controlled by Frederick James Clark
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% shares (trust) · notified 2025-10-13 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Frederick James Clark.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£348,459
Cash
£771
Employees
0.04
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reportedNot reported
2025-09-30Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

9 grants · £198,963 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £198,963 (9 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £27,3922024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £18,5042024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £16,4322024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £35,9362023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £30,6072023-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

6.4y median 6.4y
average tenure
6.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 3Construction 1Finance 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01357155
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data