Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Jenkar Shipping Limited

Jenkar Shipping Limited is an active UK company (number 01357235), incorporated 1978, with 3 current directors including Andrew Jeremy Etherington and Andrew Robert Phillips. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Jenkar Shipping Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Rob Burns 2023-2023 Director View profile
  2. Jillian Camp 2011-2020 Director View profile
  3. Lynne Malpass 2005-2011 Director View profile
  4. Martyn David Crookes 2004-2024 Director View profile
  5. Terence Firth 2016 Director View profile
  6. Fiona Stewart 1995 Director View profile
  7. Myra Firth 2016 Director View profile
  8. Paul Jeffrey Maguire 1994 Director View profile
  9. Robin Seddon 1994 Director View profile
  10. Julie Margaret Fawcett 1996 Director View profile
  11. Doreen Crossley 1996-1998 Secretary View profile
  12. Trevor William Fawcett 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
13/03/1978

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Myra Firth ceased 2016-10-26
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors, significant influence · notified 2016-07-01
  • Terence Firth ceased 2016-10-26
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors, significant influence · notified 2016-07-01
  • Jenkar (UK) Limited
    75-100% shares · notified 2016-10-26

Group

  1. Jenkar Shipping Limited is controlled by Myra Firth
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors, significant influence · notified 2016-07-01, ceased 2016-10-26 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Myra Firth.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£116,055
Total assets
£236,060
Cash
£9,426
Employees
37
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£116,055
2025-09-30Not reported£116,055

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

17.9y median 22.3y
average tenure
27.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 3Finance 2Property 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01357235
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data