Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Welsh Border CAR Club Limited

Welsh Border CAR Club Limited is an active UK company (number 01368307), incorporated 1978, with 5 current directors including Eifion Jones and Dennis Paul Pritchard. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Welsh Border CAR Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Allen Stuart Hart 2018-2024 Director View profile
  2. Neil Andrew Spiers 2008-2026 Director View profile
  3. Stephen Davies 2008-2018 Director View profile
  4. Jeffrey Martin Thompson 2014 Director View profile
  5. Thomas Romanis 1992 Director View profile
  6. William David Ashby Wren 2000 Director View profile
  7. James Stewart Thompson 2026 Director View profile
  8. William Joseph Richards 2000 Director View profile
  9. Michael Geoffrey Evison 2007 Director View profile
  10. Eifion Jones 2013-2026 Secretary View profile
  11. Grove House Secretaries Limited 2001-2013 Corporate-secretary View profile
  12. Jacqueline Elizabeth Thomas 2000-2001 Secretary View profile
  13. Nigel Roberts 1997-2000 Secretary View profile
  14. Stefanie Jones 1996-1997 Secretary View profile
  15. Frederick Norman Richards 1992-1996 Secretary View profile
  16. Christine Morris 1992 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
12/05/1978

Financials

Net assets
£24,937
Total assets
£25,334
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£24,937
2025-12-31Not reported£24,937
2025-03-31Not reported£21,207

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

21.9y median 26.5y
average tenure
26.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01368307
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data