Company
Insulation Manufacturers Association Limited
Insulation Manufacturers Association Limited is an active UK company (number 01369401), incorporated 1978, with 11 current directors including Gerard Sheridan and Darren Whitehead. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Insulation Manufacturers Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Gerard SheridanDirector · since 2026
- Darren WhiteheadDirector · since 2026
- Siobhan O DwyerDirector · since 2024
- Laurent VerheydenDirector · since 2024
- Richard YeoDirector · since 2024
- Aidan PearceDirector · since 2024
- Aidan DoyleDirector · since 2024
- Nigel Graham BlacklockDirector · since 2022
- David HarrisonDirector · since 2020
- Robert Christopher SmithDirector · since 2018
- Karim TarziDirector · since 2015
Previous officers 105
- Leah Vella 2023-2026 View profile
- Aiveen Kearney 2022-2024 View profile
- Paul Robert Simpson 2020-2026 View profile
- Ralph Oliver Mannion 2020-2022 View profile
- Barry John Rafferty 2019-2023 View profile
- Stuart Ian Norris 2019-2024 View profile
- Andrew Brian Williamson 2017-2018 View profile
- Dr Ian David Mackenzie 2015-2016 View profile
- Richard Alan Spencer 2015-2018 View profile
- Andrew Allan Hartley Mackenzie 2015-2023 View profile
- Peadar Maguire 2015-2021 View profile
- Adrian Westley Pargeter 2015-2024 View profile
- Paul Graham Adams 2015-2019 View profile
- Richard Hewitt Burnley 2014-2019 View profile
- Iain Macpherson 2014-2017 View profile
- Mervyn Kirk 2014-2015 View profile
- Martin David Oxley 2014-2015 View profile
- Kevin John Bohea 2014-2019 View profile
- Craig Stephen Chambers 2014-2016 View profile
- David Jeremy Marsh 2012-2014 View profile
- Richard Stratten Pemberton 2009-2013 View profile
- Christopher Hall 2008-2014 View profile
- Aine Osojca 2007-2014 View profile
- Paul Sanders 2006-2015 View profile
- Richard Maguire 2005-2006 View profile
- Daniel Nott 2004-2006 View profile
- William Mcdowell 2003-2004 View profile
- Colin Ambrose Breeze 2003-2005 View profile
- William John Newton 2003-2006 View profile
- Alan Isherwood 2003-2003 View profile
- Peter Ernest Robert Fookes 2002-2004 View profile
- Bjorn Hofman 2002-2004 View profile
- David Alexander Ferguson 2002-2004 View profile
- Michael James Steadman 2002-2006 View profile
- Leslie Nixon 2002-2006 View profile
- Dennis Jones 2002-2020 View profile
- Raymond George Harriman 2001-2002 View profile
- Timothy John Hughes 2001-2002 View profile
- Sally Fairman 2001-2018 View profile
- Werner Van Peteghem 2001-2001 View profile
- Thomas Poole 2001-2003 View profile
- Martin Edward Shackell 2001-2003 View profile
- Robert Emile Henri Blaise 2001-2001 View profile
- Ole Fynbo Hansen 2001-2004 View profile
- Michael Davies 2000-2001 View profile
- David Ashton 2000-2002 View profile
- Peter John Holland 2000-2001 View profile
- Steven Mark Talbot 2000-2001 View profile
- Christopher John Peters 2000-2000 View profile
- Michael John King 2000-2000 View profile
- John Michael Jackman 1999-1999 View profile
- Peter Bullivant 1999-2014 View profile
- Janet Jackson English 1999-2005 View profile
- Dr John Parry Davey 1999-2005 View profile
- John Raymond Williams 1999-2002 View profile
- Paul Verbiest 1998-2000 View profile
- Rodney Allan Bicknell 1998-1998 View profile
- Ann-Marie Stannard 1998-2001 View profile
- Andrew Dix 1998-1999 View profile
- Kevin Pickin 1998-1999 View profile
- Nicholas Anthony Westrop 1998-1999 View profile
- Charles Philip Kenyon 1998-1999 View profile
- Michel Gauthier 1997-1998 View profile
- Brian Cope 1997-1998 View profile
- John Peter Moseley 1997-2005 View profile
- James Terence Armitt 1996-1999 View profile
- Ernest Whiteoak 1996-1999 View profile
- Andrew Bryan Kime 1996-1998 View profile
- Ian Philip Wood 1996-1997 View profile
- Patrick Francis Maguire 1996-1998 View profile
- Russell Grant Shiels 1995-1997 View profile
- Alan Roynon Tear 1995-2003 View profile
- Brian David Joyner 1995-2001 View profile
- Rosemary Bischoff 1995-1998 View profile
- Malcolm Paul Rochefort 1995-2014 View profile
- Paul Branson 1995-1998 View profile
- Timothy John Cowley 1994-1998 View profile
- John Johnston 1994-1997 View profile
- Colin Rieley 1994-2000 View profile
- Alfred Scott Auty 1994-1995 View profile
- Francis Glynn Whitehead 1994-1995 View profile
- John Davies 1994-1997 View profile
- Michael Joseph Hanrahan 1993-1999 View profile
- Geoffrey English 1993-1996 View profile
- Keith Houghton 1993-1994 View profile
- Norman Martin Gee 1992-1998 View profile
- Digby John Harper 1992-1997 View profile
- Richard Joseph Dunne 1991-1998 View profile
- Michael John Harris 1991-1993 View profile
- David Christopher Paul 1995 View profile
- Martin Richard Eastabrook 1995 View profile
- Stephen Roy Willett 1993 View profile
- James Anthony Westrop 1996 View profile
- Stephen John Downs 1993 View profile
- Dr Barrie George Colvin 2018 View profile
- Trevor John Bridgman 1994 View profile
- Michael Joseph Rourke 2000 View profile
- Frank Fitzmaurice 1993 View profile
- Peter Kenneth Dinnage 2004 View profile
- Kevin Kidney 1995 View profile
- Roger John Hodson 1993 View profile
- Christopher Hall 2015-2015 View profile
- Hugh John Roberts 2005-2014 View profile
- George Wilfred Ball 1995-2005 View profile
- Charles Peter Sweet 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/05/1978
Financials
- Total assets
- £80,603
- Cash
- £168,387
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
11 directors on the board
- David Harrison Director · appointed 2020
- Siobhan O Dwyer Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Yeo Director · appointed 2024
- Gerard Sheridan Director · appointed 2026
- Robert Christopher Smith Director · appointed 2018
- Aidan Doyle Director · appointed 2024
- Darren Whitehead Director · appointed 2026
- Karim Tarzi Director · appointed 2015
- Aidan Pearce Director · appointed 2024
- Laurent Verheyden Director · appointed 2024
- Nigel Graham Blacklock Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- David Harrison Director · appointed 2020
- Robert Christopher Smith Director · appointed 2018
- Karim Tarzi Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (8)
- Siobhan O Dwyer Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Yeo Director · appointed 2024
- Gerard Sheridan Director · appointed 2026
- Robert Christopher Smith Director · appointed 2018
- Aidan Doyle Director · appointed 2024
- Karim Tarzi Director · appointed 2015
- Aidan Pearce Director · appointed 2024
- Laurent Verheyden Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (3)
- David Harrison Director · appointed 2020
- Darren Whitehead Director · appointed 2026
- Nigel Graham Blacklock Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Paul Robert Simpson Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
- Leah Vella Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01369401
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data