Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Steeple Homes Limited

Steeple Homes Limited is an active UK company (number 01385480), incorporated 1978, with 3 current directors including Kate Elizabeth Sargeant and Sarah Jane Payne. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Steeple Homes Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Graham Brian Turner 2006-2019 Director View profile
  2. Dudley Charles Gillham 2006-2007 Director View profile
  3. Graham Turner & Company Limited 2003-2019 Corporate-secretary View profile
  4. Christine Ann Payne 2002-2003 Secretary View profile
  5. Graham Turner 2002-2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/08/1978

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Edward Payne
    75-100% shares · notified 2016-10-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Steeple Homes Limited is controlled by John Edward Payne
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Edward Payne.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£6,078,783
Total assets
£6,860,547
Cash
£1,040,341
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£6,078,783
2024-12-31Not reported£6,413,108

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

8y median 2.2y
average tenure
19.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 10Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01385480
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data