Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Shoreham-by-Sea

Pyroban Limited

Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Pyroban Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. George Elliott Nicholson 2017-2026 Director View profile
  2. Brian Leslie Quarendon 2017-2026 Director View profile
  3. John Thomas Balkema 2016-2017 Director View profile
  4. Michael David Cleaver 2012-2016 Director View profile
  5. Laurence Michael Dobney 2011-2012 Director View profile
  6. Nigel John Burroughs 2011-2017 Director View profile
  7. Ian Henry Ratcliff 2000-2013 Director View profile
  8. Cornelius Gerrit Kool 1995-2007 Director View profile
  9. Brian Neil Tyrer 2011 Director View profile
  10. Eric John Poole 1996 Director View profile
  11. Philip Greenwood Tyrer 1996 Director View profile
  12. Janette Margaret Nicholls 2011-2017 Secretary View profile
  13. Parviz Behdad 2011 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Incorporated
26/09/1978
Registered office
Shoreham-by-Sea

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Pyroban Limited is controlled by Pyroban Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Pyroban Group Limited is controlled by Pioneer Safety Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-03-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Pioneer Safety Group Limited is controlled by Cognesense Holdings UK Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-04-02 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Cognesense Holdings UK Limited is controlled by Robert Healy
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2026-01-23 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Robert Healy.

13 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£6,802,000
Total assets
£7,258,000
Cash
£1,170,000
Employees
1.17
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£2,032,000

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£6,802,000
2025-12-31Not reported£6,802,000
2024-12-31Not reported£4,770,000

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

3.1y median 0.3y
average tenure
8.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (6)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 16Professional services 16Manufacturing 4

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01390808
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data