Company
LES Williams & CO. (Electrical Insulation) Limited
LES Williams & CO. (Electrical Insulation) Limited is an active UK company (number 01391313), incorporated 1978, with 2 current directors, Anthony Michael Williams and Alex Philip Williams. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is LES Williams & CO. (Electrical Insulation) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Leslie Williams 2016 View profile
- Mark Williams 2017 View profile
- Philip Williams 2021 View profile
- Christine Williams 2014-2017 View profile
- Ruth May Williams 2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/09/1978
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Anthony Michael Williams
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-05-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Alex Philip Williams
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-05-06 - Mark Williams ceased 2017-12-13
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Philip Williams ceased 2021-05-06
25-50% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- LES Williams & CO. (Electrical Insulation) Limited
is controlled by Anthony Michael Williams
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-05-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Anthony Michael Williams.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £966,314
- Total assets
- £1,012,598
- Cash
- £463,958
- Employees
- 12
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £966,314 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £966,314 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Anthony Michael Williams Director · appointed 2020
- Alex Philip Williams Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Anthony Michael Williams Director · appointed 2020
- Alex Philip Williams Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Anthony Michael Williams Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (1)
- Alex Philip Williams Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01391313
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data