Company · Newport
Whitehead Building Services Limited
Electrical installation
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Whitehead Building Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Byron Allan Faulkner 2012-2013 View profile
- Esther Faulkner 1997-2008 View profile
- David John Cain 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
3 contracts · £400,168,238 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Hard Facilities Management 3
NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or tog…
Framework -
Contract Award Notice Only - Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance _ Edwards Court
Edwards Court. Routine servicing, maintenance and repair works including out of hours call outs. Work includes but not limited to: fire, door entry and access, water hygiene, building management system, mechanical & plumbing, lighting, vent…
-
Gas and Oil Heating & Hot Water Systems - Legislative Preventative and Optional Reactive Maintenance
Lot 1 - Gas and Oil Heating & Hot Water Systems - Legislative Preventative and Optional Reactive Maintenance - Dorset Lot 2 - Gas and Oil Heating & Hot Water Systems - Legislative Preventative and Optional Reactive Maintenance - Wiltshire
About
- What it does
- Electrical installation
- Incorporated
- 19/10/1978
- Registered office
- Newport
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Rhys Morton
significant influence · notified 2017-04-27 - Evol (Wales) Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2017-04-27 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Whitehead Building Services Limited
is controlled by Rhys Morton
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2017-04-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Rhys Morton.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £9,839,013
- Total assets
- £9,861,737
- Cash
- £11,748,283
- Employees
- 2.25
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £1,926,505
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £9,839,013 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £9,839,013 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £11,616 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Work and Pensions · £11,616 (2 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Work and Pensions
- Department for Work and Pensions
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Michael James Parry Director · appointed 2013
- Jan Cummings Director · appointed 2012
- Ian Leslie Cummings Director · appointed 2004
- Rhys Morton Director · appointed 2006
- Nigel Williams Director · appointed 2013
- William Duncan Reid Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- Michael James Parry Director · appointed 2013
- Jan Cummings Director · appointed 2012
- Ian Leslie Cummings Director · appointed 2004
- Rhys Morton Director · appointed 2006
- Nigel Williams Director · appointed 2013
- William Duncan Reid Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Michael James Parry Director · appointed 2013
- Nigel Williams Director · appointed 2013
- William Duncan Reid Director · appointed 2013
Portfolio (3)
- Jan Cummings Director · appointed 2012
- Ian Leslie Cummings Director · appointed 2004
- Rhys Morton Director · appointed 2006
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01394970
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/08/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data