Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Wisbech

J.M. Newling & SON Limited

Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is J.M. Newling & SON Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. John Michael Newling 2012 Director View profile
  2. Margaret Anne Newling 2014 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
Incorporated
24/10/1978
Registered office
Wisbech

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. J.M. Newling & SON Limited is controlled by Victoria Sheila Newling
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Victoria Sheila Newling.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£994,378
Total assets
£1,736,453
Cash
£493,717
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£994,378
2025-10-31Not reported£994,378

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £10,941 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £10,941

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £10,9412022-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

14.8y median 14.8y
average tenure
14.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01395495
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data