Company
Marketing & Management Services Limited
Marketing & Management Services Limited is an active UK company (number 01411938), incorporated 1979, with 4 current directors including Jason Stones and Stephen Frederick Atkins. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Marketing & Management Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Thomas Alexander Max Bottomley 2006-2015 View profile
- Simon Andrew Jones 2004-2008 View profile
- George Edward Morton 1996-2004 View profile
- Richard John Elliott 2019 View profile
- Anthony John Mcclay 2020 View profile
- John Robert Pell 1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/01/1979
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Christopher Alan Brickell
25-50% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Anthony John Mcclay ceased 2022-05-04
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - IBA (Holdings) LTD ceased 2016-06-21
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Marketing & Management Services Limited
is controlled by Christopher Alan Brickell
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Christopher Alan Brickell.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,971,780
- Total assets
- £1,971,780
- Cash
- £983,377
- Employees
- 24
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,971,780 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2,072,173 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- John Matthew Prust Director · appointed 2008
- Jason Stones Director · appointed 2012
- Stephen Frederick Atkins Director · appointed 2008
- Christopher Alan Brickell Director
Directors past 6 years
- John Matthew Prust Director · appointed 2008
- Jason Stones Director · appointed 2012
- Stephen Frederick Atkins Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- John Matthew Prust Director · appointed 2008
- Jason Stones Director · appointed 2012
- Christopher Alan Brickell Director
Portfolio (1)
- Stephen Frederick Atkins Director · appointed 2008
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01411938
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data