Company · Abingdon
Pyrotec Services Limited
Pyrotec Services Limited is an active UK company (number 01416087), incorporated 1979, with 2 current directors, James Reid Gregg and Justyn Clive Soames. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Pyrotec Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Paul Anthony Slater 2003-2021 View profile
- Frank David Shenton 2008 View profile
- Michael Norman James White 2008 View profile
- Graham Brown 2007 View profile
- Paul Anthony Slater 2016-2021 View profile
- Stephen Kenneth Dexter 2008-2016 View profile
- Mary Wilder 2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
2 contractsFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Fire Safety Maintenance
Maintenance of Fire Safety equipment at BHT
-
CSP26758 - VESDA installation
***** THIS IS A CONTRACT DETAILS NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a limited competition procurement exercise. Details notice for VESDA installation.
About
- What it does
- Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Incorporated
- 21/02/1979
- Registered office
- Abingdon
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Pyrotec Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Pyrotec Services Limited
is controlled by Pyrotec Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Pyrotec Holdings Limited
is controlled by Stephen Paul Pitts
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Stephen Paul Pitts.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,534,904
- Total assets
- £1,615,892
- Cash
- £3,334,920
- Employees
- 51
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,534,904 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,534,904 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £1,526,503 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- James Reid Gregg Director · appointed 2024
- Justyn Clive Soames Director · appointed 2024
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- James Reid Gregg Director · appointed 2024
- Justyn Clive Soames Director · appointed 2024
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01416087
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data