Company · Surrey
Fothergill and Company Limited
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Fothergill and Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Christina Ann Fothergill 1993-1994 View profile
- Michael John Fothergill 1993 View profile
- Michael John Hart 2019 View profile
- Alan Platt Myers 1992-2016 View profile
- David Olav Mitchell 2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Incorporated
- 09/05/1979
- Registered office
- Surrey
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Nigel Graham Bostock
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Fothergill and Company Limited
is controlled by Nigel Graham Bostock
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Nigel Graham Bostock.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £158,101
- Cash
- £2,391
- Employees
- 11
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Nigel Graham Bostock Director · appointed 2020
- Alexander James Frederick Fothergill Director · appointed 2019
- William Henry Algernon Powell Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- Nigel Graham Bostock Director · appointed 2020
- Alexander James Frederick Fothergill Director · appointed 2019
- William Henry Algernon Powell Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- William Henry Algernon Powell Director · appointed 2005
Portfolio (2)
- Nigel Graham Bostock Director · appointed 2020
- Alexander James Frederick Fothergill Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01418599
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/10/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data