Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Woodside (Portswood) Residents Association Limited

Woodside (Portswood) Residents Association Limited is an active UK company (number 01426347), incorporated 1979, with 2 current directors, Claire Pitkin and James Alexander Mackinnon. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Woodside (Portswood) Residents Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Hameed Rehman Afzal 2019-2024 Director View profile
  2. Elizabeth Louise Jackson 1993-2003 Director View profile
  3. Keith Lawman 1998 Director View profile
  4. Moore Stephens (South) LLP 2010-2026 Corporate-secretary View profile
  5. Moore Secretaries Limited 2009-2010 Corporate-secretary View profile
  6. Numerica Secretaries Limited 2003-2005 Corporate-secretary View profile
  7. Geoffrey Hugh Mead 1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
07/06/1979

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Woodside (Portswood) Residents Association Limited is controlled by James Alexander Mackinnon
    Evidence
    active appoints directors, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-06-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by James Alexander Mackinnon.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£690
Total assets
£690
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-05-31Not reported£690
2025-05-31Not reported£690

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

22.2y median 22.2y
average tenure
23.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

1
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01426347
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data