Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

HRO'C Limited

HRO'C Limited is an active UK company (number 01439794), incorporated 1979, with 4 current directors including Andrew Aston and Russell Clarke. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is HRO'C Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. Mark Cheatham 2002-2019 Director View profile
  2. Carl Hazard 2002-2025 Director View profile
  3. Nicola Suzanne Gibberson 2002-2006 Director View profile
  4. James Duncan 2002-2021 Director View profile
  5. Derek Wilkes 1996-2011 Director View profile
  6. Paul Dale 1993-2002 Director View profile
  7. Lynda Mackie 1991-1996 Director View profile
  8. Matthew John Oconnell 1993 Director View profile
  9. Stephen John Riley 2004 Director View profile
  10. Andrew Merfyn Rees 2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/07/1979

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. HRO'C Limited is controlled by HRO'C Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2019-08-16 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by HRO'C Holdings Limited.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£992,282
Total assets
£1,011,828
Cash
£620,350
Employees
0.53
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£992,282
2025-12-31Not reported£992,282

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

10.7y median 10.2y
average tenure
20.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 7

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01439794
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data