Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Plandescil Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Plandescil Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Matthew John Hare 2016-2025 Director View profile
  2. Richard Philip Simmons 2016-2021 Director View profile
  3. Jill Diana Riley 1996-2006 Director View profile
  4. Sara Ann Riley 1996-2021 Director View profile
  5. Andrew Vincent Bingham Hall 1997 Director View profile
  6. Julian Roderic Riley 2021 Director View profile
  7. Roderic John Riley 2016 Director View profile
  8. Simon John Riley 2020 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/09/1979

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Plandescil Limited is controlled by Plandescil Trustees Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-07-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Plandescil Trustees Limited is controlled by Alex Fitzgerald
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-02-21 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Alex Fitzgerald.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,456,601
Total assets
£1,524,386
Cash
£964,762
Employees
39
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£1,456,601
2025-10-31Not reported£1,456,601

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

9.1y median 10y
average tenure
10y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 10Dormant 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01447113
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data