Company · Cheadle
MSL Vehicle Solutions Limited
Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is MSL Vehicle Solutions Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Colin John Gibson 2020-2026 View profile
- Susan Margaret Baldwin 2016-2019 View profile
- Anthony Scott Hughes 2015-2019 View profile
- Peter John Cookson 2014-2015 View profile
- Pauline Hobin 2011-2013 View profile
- Stephen Paul Turner 2010-2011 View profile
- Natalie Jane Blain 2009-2011 View profile
- David Garner 2013 View profile
- Pamela Knighton 1998 View profile
- Susan Mary Garner 2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
- Incorporated
- 23/11/1979
- Registered office
- Cheadle
- Previous names
- MSL Vehicle Rental LTD (until 22/03/2017)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Nicholas David Garner ceased 2019-09-19
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Drive Further Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2019-09-19
Group
- MSL Vehicle Solutions Limited
is controlled by Nicholas David Garner
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-09-19 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Nicholas David Garner.
9 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,668,334
- Total assets
- £10,959,755
- Cash
- £643,133
- Employees
- 36
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,668,334 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,668,334 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £4,445,656 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Nicholas David Garner Director · appointed 2006
- Elaine Valerie Parkes Director · appointed 2025
- Deven Thakrar Director · appointed 2019
- Anthony James Pope Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Nicholas David Garner Director · appointed 2006
- Deven Thakrar Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Nicholas David Garner Director · appointed 2006
- Elaine Valerie Parkes Director · appointed 2025
- Deven Thakrar Director · appointed 2019
- Anthony James Pope Director · appointed 2023
Left in the last 12 months
- Colin John Gibson Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01462953
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data