Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Canute Management Limited

Canute Management Limited is an active UK company (number 01474993), incorporated 1980, with 2 current directors, Kay Hollins and Gary Adrian Hollins. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Canute Management Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Jennifer Eirian Adams 2006-2010 Director View profile
  2. Sheikh Saqib Saleem 2006-2008 Director View profile
  3. Linda Susan Davey 2004-2006 Director View profile
  4. Anthony Hugh Terrence Tomlinson 1998-2005 Director View profile
  5. Dominic Paul Stevens 1996-1998 Director View profile
  6. Ian Rudge 1994-1997 Director View profile
  7. Kenneth Percival Burt 1993-1998 Director View profile
  8. Colin Richard Cann 1993-1994 Director View profile
  9. Stephen James Bellows 1992-1994 Director View profile
  10. Keith Ian Maxwell 1992 Director View profile
  11. Anthony Osborne 1992 Director View profile
  12. Melvyn John Cook 1997-2014 Secretary View profile
  13. Cyril Francis Thatcher 1993-1999 Secretary View profile
  14. H M Secretaries Limited 1992 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/01/1980

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Canute Management Limited is controlled by Kay Hollins
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Kay Hollins.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

20.2y median 20.2y
average tenure
27.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01474993
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data