Company · Gwalchmai, Anglesey
The Anglesey Agricultural Society
Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Anglesey Agricultural Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 34
- Iona Roberts Watkin Jones 2026-2026 View profile
- Gareth Pritchard Jones 2024-2026 View profile
- Dr Non Gwenllian Williams 2024-2025 View profile
- Aled Roberts 2022-2024 View profile
- Robert Morgan Roberts 2020-2022 View profile
- Peter Wyn Williams 2019-2024 View profile
- Dr Edward Thomas Jones 2019-2021 View profile
- Hugh Emlyn Roberts 2018-2022 View profile
- Meurig Wyn Evans 2018-2022 View profile
- Emyr Wyn Hughes 2018-2025 View profile
- Ieuan Peredur Williams 2017-2020 View profile
- Nia Medi Williams 2016-2019 View profile
- John Maldwyn Humphreys 2015-2018 View profile
- Thomas Ryland Williams 2013-2017 View profile
- John Vernon Jones 2011-2014 View profile
- William Emyr Jones 2010-2013 View profile
- William Robert Williams 2010-2020 View profile
- Dylan Ffestin Hughes 2009-2012 View profile
- Owen Wyn Williams 2008-2011 View profile
- Thomas John Rowlands 2007-2010 View profile
- Owain Tudur Jones 2006-2009 View profile
- Daniel Glyn Jones 2005-2008 View profile
- Richard Lewis Owen 2004-2005 View profile
- John Ffestin Hughes 2004-2006 View profile
- Vera Wyn Rowlands 2004-2007 View profile
- Owen Tudur Owen 2004 View profile
- Richard Williams 2004 View profile
- Owen Gwilym Thomas 2004 View profile
- Richard Gardner Williams 2010 View profile
- Richard Joseph Lloyd Morris 2008 View profile
- Richard Iorwerth Owen 2004 View profile
- Cain Angharad Owen 2022-2025 View profile
- Mair Derwenna Bridle 2020-2022 View profile
- Aled Wyn Hughes 2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.; Activities of exhibition and fair organisers; Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 14/04/1980
- Registered office
- Gwalchmai, Anglesey
- Also a registered charity
- The Anglesey Agricultural Society
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,436,570
- Total assets
- £1,478,032
- Cash
- £389,267
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1,436,570 |
| 2024-10-31 | Not reported | £1,406,563 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Enid Margaret Williams Director · appointed 2022
- Huw Redvers Jones Director · appointed 2008
- John Glyn Jones Director · appointed 2025
- Elen Wyn Jones Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Huw Redvers Jones Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Enid Margaret Williams Director · appointed 2022
- Elen Wyn Jones Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (2)
- Huw Redvers Jones Director · appointed 2008
- John Glyn Jones Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Gareth Pritchard Jones Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
- Emyr Wyn Hughes Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2025
- Iona Roberts Watkin Jones Director · appointed 2026 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01490593
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data