Company
RYC (29) Limited
RYC (29) Limited is an active UK company (number 01515475), incorporated 1980, with 4 current directors including George Ronald Butler and Heather Elizabeth Pontin. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is RYC (29) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Joan Barbara Hollywood 2008-2017 View profile
- Christopher John Hall 2007-2026 View profile
- Barbara Emily Beck 1998-2010 View profile
- Ian Michael Bird 1997-1998 View profile
- Emma Katherine Kent 1993-2000 View profile
- Dr Graham Collingridge 1991-1997 View profile
- Dr Peter Stephen Foreman 1991 View profile
- Graham Lawrence Bateson 1991 View profile
- Fanny Louise Moody 2005 View profile
- Patricia Edith Rautenbach 2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 02/09/1980
Financials
- Net assets
- £5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £5 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Alastair Francis Douglas Scott Director · appointed 2000
- Heather Elizabeth Pontin Director · appointed 2017
- George Ronald Butler Director · appointed 2026
- Christopher Paul Sheahan Director · appointed 1991
Directors past 6 years
- Alastair Francis Douglas Scott Director · appointed 2000
- Heather Elizabeth Pontin Director · appointed 2017
- Christopher Paul Sheahan Director · appointed 1991
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Alastair Francis Douglas Scott Director · appointed 2000
- George Ronald Butler Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (2)
- Heather Elizabeth Pontin Director · appointed 2017
- Christopher Paul Sheahan Director · appointed 1991
Left in the last 12 months
- Christopher John Hall Director · appointed 2007 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01515475
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data