Company
Letterland International LTD
Letterland International LTD is an active UK company (number 01540779), incorporated 1981, with 4 current directors including Alison Claire Wendon and Thomas Michael Wendon. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Letterland International LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
- John Wendon 2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/01/1981
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- John Mark Wendon
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Alison Claire Wendon
25-50% shares · notified 2018-09-25
Group
- Letterland International LTD
is controlled by John Mark Wendon
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John Mark Wendon.
1 other company in this group
- Lecs Publishing Limited (no longer on the register)
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £4,193,456
- Cash
- £1,744,546
- Employees
- 12
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Alison Claire Wendon Director · appointed 2020
- John Mark Wendon Director · appointed 1995
- Thomas Michael Wendon Director · appointed 2014
- Jonathan Peter Wendon Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- John Mark Wendon Director · appointed 1995
- Thomas Michael Wendon Director · appointed 2014
- Jonathan Peter Wendon Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Alison Claire Wendon Director · appointed 2020
- John Mark Wendon Director · appointed 1995
- Thomas Michael Wendon Director · appointed 2014
- Jonathan Peter Wendon Director · appointed 2014
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01540779
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data