Company
Orchard House & Shrublands (Management) Limited
Orchard House & Shrublands (Management) Limited is an active UK company (number 01548602), incorporated 1981, with 5 current directors including Stuart Marshall Christie and Celia Hazel Girow. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Orchard House & Shrublands (Management) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 20
- Susan Marguerite Reed 2019-2026 View profile
- Micheal John Hern 2017-2020 View profile
- Vivienne Margaret Venton 2015-2016 View profile
- Valerie Wright 2015-2020 View profile
- Christopher John Bramley 2009-2021 View profile
- Trevor Charles Stevens 2006-2023 View profile
- Maura O'Donoghue 2005-2008 View profile
- Graham Phillip Jeffreys 2003-2004 View profile
- Anthony Battye 2003-2006 View profile
- Elizabeth Mary Barfield 2000-2003 View profile
- Mollie Hamilton Nurse 1998-1999 View profile
- Bryan James Mckenna 1997-2018 View profile
- Penelope Ann Battye 1996-2003 View profile
- John Charles Hobbs 1996-1996 View profile
- William Frank Nurse 1996-1997 View profile
- John Edward Watts 1996 View profile
- Baker, John, Major 2008 View profile
- Eric Ward 1996 View profile
- Devon Estates Limited 1997-1999 View profile
- Stanley Wilson 1993-1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/03/1981
Financials
- Net assets
- £12
- Total assets
- £12
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £12 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £12 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Peter Jonathan Hodge Director · appointed 2018
- Celia Hazel Girow Director · appointed 2021
- Stuart Marshall Christie Director · appointed 2022
- Paul Francis Howard Director · appointed 2021
- David Kevin Whittaker Director · appointed 2006
Directors past 6 years
- Peter Jonathan Hodge Director · appointed 2018
- David Kevin Whittaker Director · appointed 2006
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Celia Hazel Girow Director · appointed 2021
- Stuart Marshall Christie Director · appointed 2022
- David Kevin Whittaker Director · appointed 2006
Portfolio (2)
- Peter Jonathan Hodge Director · appointed 2018
- Paul Francis Howard Director · appointed 2021
Left in the last 12 months
- Susan Marguerite Reed Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01548602
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data