Company · London
Donald Insall Associates Limited
Architectural activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Donald Insall Associates Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 17
- Robin Miguel Dhar 2014-2025 View profile
- Francis Hugh Maude 2014-2026 View profile
- Tanvir Zehra Hasan 2014-2023 View profile
- Robert George Howard Dunton 2013-2019 View profile
- Anthony Grenville Close-Smith 2009-2015 View profile
- Peter Norman Riddington 2009-2013 View profile
- Anthony Richard Barton 2006-2023 View profile
- Michael Harold Shippobottom 2002-2015 View profile
- Mark Humphrey Wilkinson 1998-2017 View profile
- Jonathan Reynolds Carey 1994-2013 View profile
- Nicholas Vernon Thompson 2013 View profile
- Donald William Insall 2008 View profile
- Peter Edwin Locke 1998 View profile
- Iona Mary Gibson 2007 View profile
- Amy Elizabeth Insall 1994 View profile
- Alan John Frost 2009 View profile
- Simon Leonard Mowbray Charrington 2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
4 contracts · £175,142,500 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Contract Award
This is not a call for competition. Tamworth Borough Council have used Fusion21 Construction & Consultancy Framework Lot 6 to Direct Award a contract to Donald Insall Associates Ltd for Architectural Lead Consultant, Contract Administrator …
-
Bramall Hall MEND5 M&E Replacement - Architect
The Council required the appointment of an Architect, Conservation Architect and Heritage Consultant to develop the RIBA Stage 3 design package and to potentially progress the project through further RIBA stages. Due to the time-critica…
-
Fusion21 Construction Consultancy Services Framework
This Framework Agreement is for the provision of Construction Consultancy Services for use by current and prospective Members. The Framework is divided into 15 lots: 1. Multidisciplinary Consultancy Services, PM and Lead Consultant 2. Sto…
-
Procurement of Consultancy to deliver Conservation Area Appraisals and Management Plans for 2 conservation areas- Ranmoor and Endcliffe
We are seeking to directly appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant or consultant partnership to work with the Design, Conservation and Trees Team (DCT) and advisors from Historic England, to help produce content for two Cons…
About
- What it does
- Architectural activities
- Incorporated
- 12/03/1981
- Registered office
- London
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Donald Insall Associates Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,903,595
- Total assets
- £5,508,051
- Cash
- £3,466,577
- Employees
- 1.4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £154,196
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £4,903,595 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £4,903,595 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £50,522 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Culture, Media & Sport · £50,522
Most recent
- Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Jennifer Lynn Beaumont Director · appointed 2021
- Robin Andrew Shepherd Director · appointed 2022
- Simon Paul Malam Director · appointed 2021
- Helen Louise Stratton Ensor Director · appointed 2023
- Dorian Jacob Proudfoot Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Helen Louise Stratton Ensor Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (4)
- Jennifer Lynn Beaumont Director · appointed 2021
- Robin Andrew Shepherd Director · appointed 2022
- Simon Paul Malam Director · appointed 2021
- Dorian Jacob Proudfoot Director · appointed 2023
Left in the last 12 months
- Francis Hugh Maude Director · appointed 2014 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01550406
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data