Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Rochdale

H. Bell & Sons (Rochdale) Limited

H. Bell & Sons (Rochdale) Limited is an active UK company (number 01557160), incorporated 1981, with 2 current directors, Christopher Henry Bell and Harry Bell. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.

Development of building projects

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is H. Bell & Sons (Rochdale) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Kathleen Bell 1994 Director View profile
  2. David Bell 1992 Director View profile
  3. Irene Bell 1992 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

5 contracts · £163,950 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • The Change Of The Residential House Into A Children's Home For Children With Special Education Needs And Disabilities Refurbishment Works including garage conversion. Buyer: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council £163,950 2025-04-25 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Following a restricted tender process of seven contractors based in GM/Rochdale. The council found the below bidder to provide the most advantageous tender response.

  • Leopold Court Refurbishment & Reconfiguration Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    The proposed development increases the building's capacity to 29 standard bedrooms, including one Category 3 wheelchair-accessible bedroom on each floor (two in total), together with an additional emergency bedroom. The scheme includes a m…

  • Meadowfield Community Centre Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Rochdale Council are seeking a suitable contractor to carry out the refurbishment works on Meadowfield Community Centre. The building has been vacant for a number of years and requires refurbishment to allow for it to be used.

  • Conversion of Littleborough Nursery to Family Hub Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Conversion of Littleborough Nursery to Family Hub £2,316,930 exc VAT

  • 2005522 Alkrington Toilets and Hall Works 2026 Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Boys toilets refurbishment, hall flooring replacement. Work as per Property Services recommendations to be carried out during summer holiday period to prevent disruption to school.

About

What it does
Development of building projects; Construction of commercial buildings; Construction of domestic buildings
Incorporated
22/04/1981
Registered office
Rochdale

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. H. Bell & Sons (Rochdale) Limited is controlled by Christopher Henry Bell
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares · notified 2016-10-23 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Henry Bell.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,282,630
Total assets
£3,318,156
Cash
£1,889,140
Employees
20
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£3,282,630
2024-12-31Not reported£3,176,713

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

34.1y median 34.1y
average tenure
34.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01557160
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data