Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Sandbell Limited

Sandbell Limited is an active UK company (number 01557817), incorporated 1981, with 4 current directors including Richard James Lukey and Alan Christopher Mcdermott. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Sandbell Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 24

  1. Vivienne Robson 2014-2018 Director View profile
  2. Baldev Singh Gill 2010-2014 Director View profile
  3. Clare Helen Melissa Price 2007-2017 Director View profile
  4. Sheena Roberts 2006-2024 Director View profile
  5. John Andrew Reid 2005-2007 Director View profile
  6. Benjamin John Osborn 2004-2005 Director View profile
  7. Karen Elizabeth Chapman 2003-2005 Director View profile
  8. Steven Mark Parsons 2002-2005 Director View profile
  9. Marian Elizabeth Pacello 2000-2002 Director View profile
  10. Jane Attridge 1999-2006 Director View profile
  11. Arthur James Collins 1998-2006 Director View profile
  12. Janet Linda Brewer 1998-2001 Director View profile
  13. Steven James Jadhav 1993-1998 Director View profile
  14. Jeffrey Jack Veazey 1993-1995 Director View profile
  15. Helen Clare Slee 1993 Director View profile
  16. Mildred Maude Skingle 2001 Director View profile
  17. Alison Fraces Mckie 1993 Director View profile
  18. Sheila Frances Clune 1997 Director View profile
  19. Andrew Thomas Culley 1997 Director View profile
  20. David Stephen French 1994 Director View profile
  21. Robert Edward Good 1993 Director View profile
  22. John William Freeland 2008-2018 Secretary View profile
  23. Management Direct (UK) Limited 2004-2008 Corporate-secretary View profile
  24. James Patrick Mckie 2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
23/04/1981

Financials

Net assets
£44
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£44
2025-11-30Not reported£44

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

28.9y median 32.7y
average tenure
32.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01557817
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data