Company · Sandwich
The White Mill Folk Museum Trust Limited
Museums activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The White Mill Folk Museum Trust Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 35
- Katharine Elizabeth Coles 2019-2026 View profile
- Gareth Winters 2019-2024 View profile
- Neil John Aplin 2014-2024 View profile
- David Norman Thorley 2010-2024 View profile
- Mary Drake 2009-2012 View profile
- David Roger Lloyd - Jones 2007-2014 View profile
- Raymond Horton 2007-2024 View profile
- Trevor Isaac 2007-2019 View profile
- Neil William Haggar 2002-2021 View profile
- Richard Gilbert Harrison Perry 2000-2007 View profile
- Dennis George Hogben 2000-2012 View profile
- Margaret Hunt 2000-2009 View profile
- Wallace John Hewett 2000-2024 View profile
- June Evelyn Reynolds 2000-2019 View profile
- Dr John David Hardstone 2000-2024 View profile
- Peter May 1993-2012 View profile
- Jack William Hussey 1991-1997 View profile
- Ann Harvey 2001 View profile
- Alan John Smith 2007 View profile
- Terrance Frank Parry 2000 View profile
- Judith Dore 1999 View profile
- Mary Barbara Barber 2010 View profile
- Trevor King Gibbons 1997 View profile
- Ray Harlow 2007 View profile
- Richard Garston Barber 2010 View profile
- Peter Pollard 1993 View profile
- Walter Robertson 1999 View profile
- Una Frances Bellingham 2022-2024 View profile
- Katharine Sarah Seilz 2021-2022 View profile
- Beth Staples 2020-2021 View profile
- Seyeux, Delphine Michele, Francoise 2017-2019 View profile
- Adam Giles Limbrey 2016-2019 View profile
- Robert John Reynolds 1997-2016 View profile
- Frank Leith 1991-1999 View profile
- Derek Wakefield 1991 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Museums activities
- Incorporated
- 20/05/1981
- Registered office
- Sandwich
- Also a registered charity
- The White Mill Folk Museum Trust Limited
Ownership
Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Financials
- Net assets
- £83,333
- Total assets
- £83,333
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £83,333 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £83,333 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £85,085 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £57,400 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £57,400
Most recent
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Richard Gordon Nuttall Director · appointed 2019
- Martin Charles Smith Director · appointed 1997
- Katherine Elizabeth Coles Director · appointed 2026
- John Gareth Winters Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Gordon Nuttall Director · appointed 2019
- Martin Charles Smith Director · appointed 1997
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Richard Gordon Nuttall Director · appointed 2019
- Martin Charles Smith Director · appointed 1997
- Katherine Elizabeth Coles Director · appointed 2026
- John Gareth Winters Director · appointed 2024
Left in the last 12 months
- Katharine Elizabeth Coles Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01562963
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data