Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Saffrons Court (Eastbourne) Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Saffrons Court (Eastbourne) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 46

  1. Geoffrey William Brooke-Taylor 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. John Town 2019-2023 Director View profile
  3. Alan Clements 2019-2023 Director View profile
  4. Brian Austin 2018-2019 Director View profile
  5. Peter Stewart Henley 2018-2019 Director View profile
  6. Barry Soden 2017-2018 Director View profile
  7. John Crawshaw 2017-2019 Director View profile
  8. Rosemary O'Hara 2016-2018 Director View profile
  9. Andrew Lee Thurgood 2016-2018 Director View profile
  10. Dr Clive Jones 2015-2019 Director View profile
  11. John Michael Dilloway 2013-2016 Director View profile
  12. Victor Charles Ablewhite 2012-2017 Director View profile
  13. Rosemary Joy O'Hara 2011-2013 Director View profile
  14. John Kenneth Verrall 2011-2017 Director View profile
  15. David John English 2010-2016 Director View profile
  16. Eileen Ann Harris 2008-2016 Director View profile
  17. Richard Sutton Gurney 2006-2010 Director View profile
  18. John Evans 2003-2012 Director View profile
  19. Derek Andrews 2003-2011 Director View profile
  20. Geoffrey Hulme Cope 2002-2011 Director View profile
  21. Bernard Ernest Hackley 2002-2003 Director View profile
  22. Andrew Christian Banks 2001-2003 Director View profile
  23. Margaret Pauline Buckingham 2001-2006 Director View profile
  24. Roger Smith Michael 2000-2001 Director View profile
  25. John Raymond Darby 1999-2001 Director View profile
  26. Bennett, Keith Anthony Marsland, Colonel 1996-2000 Director View profile
  27. Edgar Bertram Harry Elsbury 1995-1996 Director View profile
  28. Gladys Doreen Yeo 1995-1999 Director View profile
  29. Victor Thomas Nash 1995-2001 Director View profile
  30. Baylen, Joseph Oscar, Doctor 1993-1995 Director View profile
  31. Alexander Crawford 1993-1995 Director View profile
  32. Dixon-Nuttall, John Frederick, Colonel 1992-1997 Director View profile
  33. Sir Stephen John Linley Olver 1991-1995 Director View profile
  34. Alan Everett Morecroft 1990-1991 Director View profile
  35. Albert James Kellaway 1992 Director View profile
  36. David Guthrie Perryman 1993 Director View profile
  37. Reginald William Otterway 1993 Director View profile
  38. Bernard Frederick Jenkins 1995 Director View profile
  39. Matthew Charles Cox 2024-2025 Secretary View profile
  40. Kathryn Stella Donkin 2022-2024 Secretary View profile
  41. Jamie Evans-Freke 2017-2022 Secretary View profile
  42. Andrew Thomas 2014-2017 Secretary View profile
  43. Kate Elizabeth Moisson 2011-2014 Secretary View profile
  44. Nicholas John Greene 1998-2011 Secretary View profile
  45. Carol Lesley Pearce 1998 Secretary View profile
  46. Constance Hackley 1991 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/09/1981

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Jamie Eric Evans-Freke ceased 2022-04-01
    significant influence (firm) · notified 2018-03-23
  • Possible match - 33 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 33 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Saffrons Court (Eastbourne) Limited is controlled by James Wilkinson
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-05-04, ceased 2018-03-23 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by James Wilkinson.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£23,967
Total assets
£32,484
Employees
0.01
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
-£1,736

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£23,967
2025-12-31Not reported£23,967

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

1.6y median 1.3y
average tenure
3.1y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (1)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01585272
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data