Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Chichester

Wingham Timber & Mouldings Limited

Sawmilling and planing of wood

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Wingham Timber & Mouldings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Nigel Hylands 2007-2022 Director View profile
  2. Brian Charles Williams 1999-2006 Director View profile
  3. Anthony Frederick Harrison 1999-2000 Director View profile
  4. Clive Lyman Charles Britton 1997-1999 Director View profile
  5. Martin Charles Cook 1997-1999 Director View profile
  6. Pelham Brian Allen 1993-1993 Director View profile
  7. John Charles Britton 1997 Director View profile
  8. Lorraine Emery 2003-2012 Secretary View profile
  9. Lyndon De Beauvoir Cary Hart 1999-2003 Secretary View profile
  10. Michael John Britton 1997-1999 Secretary View profile
  11. Patrick John Purcell 1999 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Sawmilling and planing of wood; Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment; Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
Incorporated
06/10/1981
Registered office
Chichester

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Wingham Timber & Mouldings Limited is controlled by David Cover and SON Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2022-09-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Cover and SON Limited.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

3.8y median 3.8y
average tenure
3.8y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 7Retail and trade 6Manufacturing 5Dormant 4Finance 4Construction 3Agriculture 2Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01589592
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data