Company
Butler Close (Management) Limited
Butler Close (Management) Limited is an active UK company (number 01601563), incorporated 1981, with 7 current directors including Alice Jones and Eli Philip Bernstein. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Butler Close (Management) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Alice JonesDirector · since 2025
- Eli Philip BernsteinDirector · since 2024
- Stephen Leslie AlleyDirector · since 2015
- Denise Elizabeth HarrisDirector · since 2015
- Francis Paul Vincent LeneghanDirector · since 2015
- Ann Helen BossomDirector · since 2015
- Robert WaltersDirector · since 2010
- Elwood & CO. LimitedCorporate-secretary · since 2026
Previous officers 19
- Jeremy Paton 2009-2015 View profile
- Peter Fuller Thompson 2008-2026 View profile
- Professor John Paul Fox 2008-2010 View profile
- Julian William Horwood 2005-2007 View profile
- Mark Joseph Todd 2004-2016 View profile
- Anne Denham 2003-2005 View profile
- Philip Mortimer Allen Nokes 2003-2004 View profile
- Dr Charles Desmond Walshaw 2000-2003 View profile
- Peter Christian Halford 1998-2001 View profile
- Fiona Eva Michelle Best 1998-2003 View profile
- Norah Marie Harris 1998-2024 View profile
- Dr Cathy Elizabeth King 1992-2016 View profile
- Marilyn Lorraine Wiltshire 1992-1995 View profile
- Grace Margaret Briggs 1998 View profile
- Jennifer Mairi Mitchell 1993 View profile
- Franca Madonnini 2001 View profile
- Peter James Scott Symonds 2007-2026 View profile
- Sheelagh Lyons 2004-2007 View profile
- Christina Janet Dale-Green 2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/12/1981
Financials
- Net assets
- £57,526
- Total assets
- £285,942
- Cash
- £296,358
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-24 | Not reported | £57,526 |
| 2025-12-24 | Not reported | £57,526 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-24. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Denise Elizabeth Harris Director · appointed 2015
- Eli Philip Bernstein Director · appointed 2024
- Alice Jones Director · appointed 2025
- Francis Paul Vincent Leneghan Director · appointed 2015
- Stephen Leslie Alley Director · appointed 2015
- Ann Helen Bossom Director · appointed 2015
- Robert Walters Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Denise Elizabeth Harris Director · appointed 2015
- Francis Paul Vincent Leneghan Director · appointed 2015
- Stephen Leslie Alley Director · appointed 2015
- Ann Helen Bossom Director · appointed 2015
- Robert Walters Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (7)
- Denise Elizabeth Harris Director · appointed 2015
- Eli Philip Bernstein Director · appointed 2024
- Alice Jones Director · appointed 2025
- Francis Paul Vincent Leneghan Director · appointed 2015
- Stephen Leslie Alley Director · appointed 2015
- Ann Helen Bossom Director · appointed 2015
- Robert Walters Director · appointed 2010
Left in the last 12 months
- Peter Fuller Thompson Director · appointed 2008 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01601563
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data