Company
C.S. Podd & SON Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is C.S. Podd & SON Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 07/12/1981
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Charles Podd
50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- C.S. Podd & SON Limited
is controlled by David Charles Podd
Evidence
active 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Charles Podd.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £118,137
- Total assets
- £303,239
- Cash
- £21,236
- Employees
- 0.1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £118,137 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £147,142 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis for researchers
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Michael David Marden-Podd Director · appointed 2012
- Barbara Anne Podd Director
- Richard John Podd Director · appointed 2012
- Matthew James Podd Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Michael David Marden-Podd Director · appointed 2012
- Richard John Podd Director · appointed 2012
- Matthew James Podd Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Michael David Marden-Podd Director · appointed 2012
- Barbara Anne Podd Director
- Richard John Podd Director · appointed 2012
- Matthew James Podd Director · appointed 2012
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01602556
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data