Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

BMW CAR Club (Great Britain) Limited

BMW CAR Club (Great Britain) Limited is an active UK company (number 01617753), incorporated 1982, with 5 current directors including Robert Michael Nelson and Richard Rixham. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is BMW CAR Club (Great Britain) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 54

  1. Matthew James William Smith 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Richard Andrew Stern 2020-2025 Director View profile
  3. Martyn John Goodwin 2018-2022 Director View profile
  4. Randall Neil Mcdonald 2018-2020 Director View profile
  5. Richard Baxter 2015-2018 Director View profile
  6. Timothy Stuart Fathers 2014-2019 Director View profile
  7. George Champ 2014-2019 Director View profile
  8. Howard Walker 2014-2017 Director View profile
  9. Jamal Andrew Blanc 2014-2024 Director View profile
  10. Isabelle Lesley Phillips 2014-2015 Director View profile
  11. David Anthony Frith 2013-2014 Director View profile
  12. Stephen Kenneth Haslam 2008-2014 Director View profile
  13. Darren Teagles 2008-2013 Director View profile
  14. Simon Brookes 2008-2014 Director View profile
  15. Ross Charles Harris 2006-2012 Director View profile
  16. Andrew Mcarthur 2006-2014 Director View profile
  17. John Victor Muschamp 2006-2006 Director View profile
  18. Kenneth John Christopher Macmaster 2005-2005 Director View profile
  19. Terence Chandler 2003-2008 Director View profile
  20. David Leake 2002-2007 Director View profile
  21. Darren Webster 2000-2009 Director View profile
  22. Kevin Neil Royle 2000-2006 Director View profile
  23. Patrick Allen Tremain 1999-2002 Director View profile
  24. Jeffrey Alan Heywood 1999-2012 Director View profile
  25. Paul Drawmer 1998-2002 Director View profile
  26. David Alexander 1998-2000 Director View profile
  27. John Anthony Haynes 1997-2001 Director View profile
  28. Catherine Fairley Sythes 1997-1998 Director View profile
  29. Michael William Taylor 1995-1998 Director View profile
  30. Keith Waller 1995-1998 Director View profile
  31. Chris Wadsley 1994-2000 Director View profile
  32. Kathleen Rita Butler 1994-1996 Director View profile
  33. John Christopher Forster 1994-1996 Director View profile
  34. Derek Kaye 1994-1995 Director View profile
  35. Peter Malcolm Heinz 1994-1998 Director View profile
  36. Dawn Connell 1994-1995 Director View profile
  37. Anthony Banks 1994-1995 Director View profile
  38. Dr Joseph Duncan Rumble 1993-1994 Director View profile
  39. Aubrey Paul Sargent 1993-1994 Director View profile
  40. Keith Morley 1991-1999 Director View profile
  41. Rosemarie Palmer 1991 Director View profile
  42. Christopher Willows 1991 Director View profile
  43. John William Robert Safe 1995 Director View profile
  44. Nigel John Russell Topping 1996 Director View profile
  45. Trevor Albert Wright 1994 Director View profile
  46. Ronald Francis Frederick Sharrad 1992 Director View profile
  47. Norman Burnham 2014-2014 Secretary View profile
  48. Simon Brookes 2010-2014 Secretary View profile
  49. David Edward Marsh 2008-2009 Secretary View profile
  50. Dr Andrew James Roger Dale 2004-2010 Secretary View profile
  51. Andrew Shaun Griffin 2000-2005 Secretary View profile
  52. Alan Kirkaldy 1999-2008 Secretary View profile
  53. Peter John Rust 1991-2001 Secretary View profile
  54. Anthony Joseph Peter Coiro 1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
26/02/1982

Financials

Net assets
£82,381
Total assets
£82,381
Cash
£137,225
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£82,381
2024-12-31Not reported£128,014

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

3.4y median 2y
average tenure
7.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01617753
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data