Company
The RIX-Thompson-Rothenberg Foundation
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The RIX-Thompson-Rothenberg Foundation. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Janine TregellesDirector · since 2024
- Simon Richard FoxDirector · since 2019
- Rory Michael KinnearDirector · since 2019
- Robert Michael RothenbergDirector · since 2017
- Professor Andy Thomas MinnionDirector · since 2015
- Suzanne Jane MarriottDirector · since 2010
- Jonathan Robert Macgregor RixDirector · since 2003
- Barrie John DavisDirector
Previous officers 16
- Christopher Mark Thompson 2015-2018 View profile
- Brian Ford Baldock 2005-2016 View profile
- Walter David Rothenberg 1999-2017 View profile
- James Hoskisson 1997-2001 View profile
- Sir Paul Henry Newall 1997 View profile
- Michael Wynne-Parker 1999 View profile
- Charles Jocelyn Titchborne Nangle 2010 View profile
- Lord Allen of Abbeydale 1996 View profile
- Neville George James Thompson 2003 View profile
- Christopher John Ingram 1999 View profile
- Helmut Rothenberg 2003 View profile
- Frederick Alexander Heddell 2023 View profile
- Sir Anthony Stuart Jolliffe 2011 View profile
- Fred Heddell 2017-2023 View profile
- Loretto Lambe 1998-2015 View profile
- Lord Brian Norman Roger Rix 2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 28/05/1982
- Also a registered charity
- The RIX-Thompson-Rothenberg Foundation
Financials
- Total assets
- £1,802,759
- Cash
- £136,461
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
8 directors on the board
- Janine Tregelles Director · appointed 2024
- Simon Richard Fox Director · appointed 2019
- Professor Andy Thomas Minnion Director · appointed 2015
- Robert Michael Rothenberg Director · appointed 2017
- Jonathan Robert Macgregor Rix Director · appointed 2003
- Rory Michael Kinnear Director · appointed 2019
- Suzanne Jane Marriott Director · appointed 2010
- Barrie John Davis Director
Directors past 6 years
- Simon Richard Fox Director · appointed 2019
- Professor Andy Thomas Minnion Director · appointed 2015
- Robert Michael Rothenberg Director · appointed 2017
- Jonathan Robert Macgregor Rix Director · appointed 2003
- Rory Michael Kinnear Director · appointed 2019
- Suzanne Jane Marriott Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Simon Richard Fox Director · appointed 2019
- Professor Andy Thomas Minnion Director · appointed 2015
- Jonathan Robert Macgregor Rix Director · appointed 2003
- Barrie John Davis Director
Portfolio (4)
- Janine Tregelles Director · appointed 2024
- Robert Michael Rothenberg Director · appointed 2017
- Rory Michael Kinnear Director · appointed 2019
- Suzanne Jane Marriott Director · appointed 2010
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01638962
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data