Network
The large node is Granta Publications. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Jeremy Mawdesley Hardie 2018-2018 View profile
- Lady Katharine Susan Gavron 2016-2018 View profile
- Anthony Michael Manton Elliott 2015-2018 View profile
- Derek Alan Johns 2014-2015 View profile
- David Graham 2007-2009 View profile
- Rea Smith Hederman 1995-2005 View profile
- Ian Grant Jack 1995-2007 View profile
- Peter Leslie De Bolla 2010 View profile
- Craig Nicholson 2010-2013 View profile
- Kathleen Gibb 2005-2009 View profile
- Michael Lee Grannon 1995-2005 View profile
- William Holmes Buford 1992-1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 09/06/1982
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Granta Holdings Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Granta Publications
is controlled by Granta Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Granta Holdings Limited
is controlled by Daniel Jakob Anders Hotz
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2025-11-25 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Daniel Jakob Anders Hotz.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £1,710,205
- Cash
- £399,571
- Employees
- 0.18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £315,377
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Daniel Jakob Anders Hotz Director · appointed 2025
- Eric Antony Abraham Director · appointed 2018
- Sigrid Maria Elisabet Rausing Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- Eric Antony Abraham Director · appointed 2018
- Sigrid Maria Elisabet Rausing Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Daniel Jakob Anders Hotz Director · appointed 2025
- Eric Antony Abraham Director · appointed 2018
- Sigrid Maria Elisabet Rausing Director · appointed 2005
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01642045
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Unlimited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data