Company
The Cloisters (Ramsgate) Residents Company Limited
The Cloisters (Ramsgate) Residents Company Limited is an active UK company (number 01645072), incorporated 1982, with 4 current directors including Andrew David Ralph and John Salkeld. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Cloisters (Ramsgate) Residents Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 21
- Katie Laura Miles 2021-2024 View profile
- Elizabeth Frances Flood 2020-2022 View profile
- William Michael Hicks 2007-2022 View profile
- Rosemary Anne Honor Pindar 2006-2007 View profile
- Jill Irene Hurley 2003-2019 View profile
- Siva Manoharan 2001-2012 View profile
- James Coker 2001-2002 View profile
- Tina Jacqueline Cardy Jenkins 1997-2003 View profile
- Frank Batt 1997-2001 View profile
- Nicholas Grenville Smith 1993-2006 View profile
- Ann Lord 1993 View profile
- Hilda Humphries 1996 View profile
- David Lee Brown 1995 View profile
- Frederick John Shepherd 2008 View profile
- Anne Findlay 1993 View profile
- Granville Ronald Smith 2002 View profile
- Lynne Irene Swan 1992 View profile
- Mary Bell Johnson 1998 View profile
- Rosemary Winter 1993 View profile
- Derek Norman Hurley 2004-2019 View profile
- Frank David Paul Machin 2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 21/06/1982
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Tonny Gervi Svendsen
significant influence · notified 2016-09-16 - Derek Norman Hurley ceased 2019-09-20
significant influence · notified 2016-09-16
Group
- The Cloisters (Ramsgate) Residents Company Limited
is controlled by Tonny Gervi Svendsen
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-09-16 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Tonny Gervi Svendsen.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £56,507
- Total assets
- £56,507
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £56,507 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £51,759 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- John Salkeld Director · appointed 2016
- Tonny Gervi Svendsen Director · appointed 1996
- Andrew David Ralph Director · appointed 2021
- Patricia Carolyn Hall Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- John Salkeld Director · appointed 2016
- Tonny Gervi Svendsen Director · appointed 1996
- Patricia Carolyn Hall Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Tonny Gervi Svendsen Director · appointed 1996
- Andrew David Ralph Director · appointed 2021
- Patricia Carolyn Hall Director · appointed 2007
Portfolio (1)
- John Salkeld Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01645072
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data