Company · Carlisle
Carlisle Cathedral Enterprises Limited
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Carlisle Cathedral Enterprises Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 22
- Brewster, Jonathan David, the Very Rev'D 2023-2025 View profile
- Westoll, James, Canon 2020-2021 View profile
- Manley, Michael Alan, Reverend Canon 2020-2023 View profile
- Bryan Gray 2019-2020 View profile
- Kearton, Janet Elizabeth, Reverend Canon 2013-2020 View profile
- David Wilson 2006-2019 View profile
- David Ronald Humpston 2006-2019 View profile
- Mcconnell, Brian Roy, Revd Canon 2006-2013 View profile
- Philip Richard Herrick 2004-2013 View profile
- Very Reverend Mark Christopher Boyling 2004-2022 View profile
- Right Reverend Graeme Paul Knowles 1999-2003 View profile
- Colin Hill 1998-2004 View profile
- Chapman, Rex Anthony, the Reverend Canon 1995-1998 View profile
- Margaret Brough 1994-2019 View profile
- Weston, David Wilfrid Valentine, the Reverend Canon Dr 1994-2005 View profile
- Ian Sharp Sutcliffe 2006 View profile
- Very Reverend Henry Edward Champneys Stapleton 1998 View profile
- Johns, Ronald Charles, the Reverend Canon 1994 View profile
- Jenkins, David Thomas Ivor, the Venerable 1995 View profile
- Sharon Tracy Parr 2016-2020 View profile
- Thomas Ian Stewart Burns 2002-2016 View profile
- Ellis Thomas Amos 2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets; Other food services
- Incorporated
- 19/07/1982
- Registered office
- Carlisle
Financials
- Net assets
- £7,000
- Total assets
- £40,559
- Cash
- £229,224
- Employees
- 23
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £7,000 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £7,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Julia Rachel Cater Director · appointed 2024
- Suzanne Yvonne Caldwell Director · appointed 2021
- Julie Christine Wannop Director · appointed 2022
- Gareth Kevin O'Rourke Director · appointed 2022
- Everitt, Michael John, the Venerable Director · appointed 2025
- Alan James Johnston Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Alan James Johnston Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (6)
- Julia Rachel Cater Director · appointed 2024
- Suzanne Yvonne Caldwell Director · appointed 2021
- Julie Christine Wannop Director · appointed 2022
- Gareth Kevin O'Rourke Director · appointed 2022
- Everitt, Michael John, the Venerable Director · appointed 2025
- Alan James Johnston Director · appointed 2020
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01652511
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data