Company
Duxford Aviation Society
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Duxford Aviation Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Dr William LeavensDirector · since 2025
- Paul Francis ZwagerDirector · since 2025
- Steve RadfordDirector · since 2025
- Julian GladwinDirector · since 2024
- Nicholas DentonDirector · since 2022
- Robert WrightDirector · since 2022
- Michael SmithDirector · since 2021
- Vivienne TincombeDirector · since 2019
- Gary Robert BeachDirector · since 2018
- Peter Frederick ArcherDirector · since 2015
- Stephen Charles JealDirector · since 2010
Previous officers 37
- Paul Adrian Godfrey 2024-2025 View profile
- Charles Butler 2019-2021 View profile
- Marketa Vyletova 2018-2024 View profile
- Alistair John Rivers 2017-2019 View profile
- Tom Flett 2017-2017 View profile
- Chrissie Margaret Eaves-Walton 2016-2022 View profile
- Brian Frank Harris 2016-2018 View profile
- Simon Leonard Peachey 2014-2022 View profile
- David Edgar Norman 2013-2016 View profile
- David Hands 2011-2019 View profile
- Ian James Cox 2011-2022 View profile
- David Stewart Garside 2010-2016 View profile
- Simon Richard Beckwith 2005-2011 View profile
- Jack Lewis Treves 2005-2015 View profile
- Arthur Ian Greaves 2002-2012 View profile
- Andrew James Hutcheson 1998-2000 View profile
- David Robert Sims Baker 1998-2000 View profile
- Joy Eleanor Mary Blunderfield 1998-2000 View profile
- Kevin Antony Denham 1996-1998 View profile
- Graham Hall 1995-2010 View profile
- Robert William Elliott 1993-1996 View profile
- Douglas Gilks 1993-1998 View profile
- Richard Alwin Compton 1993-2000 View profile
- Dennis Christopher Lane 1992-1995 View profile
- Anthony Morris Cottrell 2001 View profile
- John Dowdeswell 2000 View profile
- Leslie Maurice Webster Gotts 1993 View profile
- Roger Richard Brooks 1993 View profile
- William Edward Dale 2003 View profile
- David James Tempest Miller 1992 View profile
- Brian Michael Hayden 2000 View profile
- William Charles Barnett 1999 View profile
- David Maxwell Jones 1992 View profile
- Christopher John Goldsmith 2022-2023 View profile
- Leslie Douglas Brunton 2013-2014 View profile
- Kenneth Aubrey Pettit 2003-2010 View profile
- Kenneth Lavanchy 2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 21/10/1982
- Also a registered charity
- Duxford Aviation Society
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,505,910
- Total assets
- £2,520,084
- Cash
- £576,730
- Employees
- 14
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,505,910 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,505,910 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2,696,937 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £357,533 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £314,500
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £43,033
Most recent
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis for researchers
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
11 directors on the board
- Paul Francis Zwager Director · appointed 2025
- Vivienne Tincombe Director · appointed 2019
- Gary Robert Beach Director · appointed 2018
- Nicholas Denton Director · appointed 2022
- Robert Wright Director · appointed 2022
- Peter Frederick Archer Director · appointed 2015
- Michael Smith Director · appointed 2021
- Stephen Charles Jeal Director · appointed 2010
- Dr William Leavens Director · appointed 2025
- Julian Gladwin Director · appointed 2024
- Steve Radford Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Vivienne Tincombe Director · appointed 2019
- Gary Robert Beach Director · appointed 2018
- Peter Frederick Archer Director · appointed 2015
- Stephen Charles Jeal Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (9)
- Vivienne Tincombe Director · appointed 2019
- Gary Robert Beach Director · appointed 2018
- Robert Wright Director · appointed 2022
- Peter Frederick Archer Director · appointed 2015
- Michael Smith Director · appointed 2021
- Stephen Charles Jeal Director · appointed 2010
- Dr William Leavens Director · appointed 2025
- Julian Gladwin Director · appointed 2024
- Steve Radford Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (2)
- Paul Francis Zwager Director · appointed 2025
- Nicholas Denton Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Paul Adrian Godfrey Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01673256
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data