Company
Aldenguild Limited
Aldenguild Limited is an active UK company (number 01678416), incorporated 1982, with 7 current directors including Jonathan Edward Thomas Hornby and Thomas Eric Armstrong-Brown. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Aldenguild Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Jonathan Edward Thomas HornbyDirector · since 2024
- Thomas Eric Armstrong-BrownDirector · since 2024
- Julian Mark AllisonDirector · since 2021
- Nicholas David McleanDirector · since 2020
- Adora Elizabeth Nkechi SasDirector · since 2019
- Rachel ShareDirector · since 2017
- Michael LeaDirector · since 2004
- Anthony James DickensSecretary · since 2004
Previous officers 33
- Jekaterina Puhova 2024-2025 View profile
- Martin Richard Igoe 2019-2021 View profile
- Guy Rawson 2017-2018 View profile
- Rachel Shaw 2016-2017 View profile
- James David Blackford 2011-2016 View profile
- Ross Killip 2008-2020 View profile
- Jamie Robert Ashton 2007-2021 View profile
- Rachel Hughes 2006-2007 View profile
- Steven Paul Jarrat 2004-2005 View profile
- Jeremy Conway 2004-2011 View profile
- Christopher Watson 2003-2017 View profile
- Peter Marcus Gibbs 2003-2006 View profile
- James Charles Stewart 2002-2009 View profile
- Colette Lea 2000-2002 View profile
- Jonathan Paul Taylor 1994-2002 View profile
- Richard Edward Basil Alexander Butler-De Lacy 1993-2003 View profile
- Jill Smithson 1992-2004 View profile
- Michael Oliver 1994 View profile
- Paul Featherstone 1993 View profile
- Ian Maxfield Hewitt 1993 View profile
- Paul Mellors 2004 View profile
- Wimpey Homes Holdings Limited 1993 View profile
- Robin Andrew Smith 2002 View profile
- Judith Maxwell Strachan 2020 View profile
- Dominic Arthur Myers 1993 View profile
- Steven Michael Curtis 2004-2019 View profile
- Stephen Alfred Hunt 2004-2004 View profile
- Michael Patrick Buckle 2002-2007 View profile
- John Christoper Dodd 2001-2002 View profile
- Lee Christian Emily Hill 2000-2003 View profile
- Darren John Smith 1993-2004 View profile
- John Christopher Dodd 2002 View profile
- Shirley Foster 2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/11/1982
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Anthony James Dickens
significant influence · notified 2021-02-22 - Martin Richard Igoe ceased 2021-02-21
significant influence (trust) · notified 2019-07-26 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Aldenguild Limited
is controlled by Anthony James Dickens
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2021-02-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Anthony James Dickens.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £1,171
- Cash
- £393
- Employees
- 9
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | -£154 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Nicholas David Mclean Director · appointed 2020
- Julian Mark Allison Director · appointed 2021
- Adora Elizabeth Nkechi Sas Director · appointed 2019
- Rachel Share Director · appointed 2017
- Jonathan Edward Thomas Hornby Director · appointed 2024
- Thomas Eric Armstrong-Brown Director · appointed 2024
- Michael Lea Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Adora Elizabeth Nkechi Sas Director · appointed 2019
- Rachel Share Director · appointed 2017
- Michael Lea Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Julian Mark Allison Director · appointed 2021
- Adora Elizabeth Nkechi Sas Director · appointed 2019
- Rachel Share Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (4)
- Nicholas David Mclean Director · appointed 2020
- Jonathan Edward Thomas Hornby Director · appointed 2024
- Thomas Eric Armstrong-Brown Director · appointed 2024
- Michael Lea Director · appointed 2004
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01678416
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data