Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Chestnut Court (Potternewton) Limited

Chestnut Court (Potternewton) Limited is an active UK company (number 01739237), incorporated 1983, with 2 current directors, Grace Kathryn Newton and Sarah Elizabeth Copland. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Chestnut Court (Potternewton) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 25

  1. Jacqueline Sillars 2016-2021 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Lund 2015-2016 Director View profile
  3. Richard Dryden 2015-2021 Director View profile
  4. Peter Edward Rosborough Scott 2014-2015 Director View profile
  5. Leroy Antony Lewis 2014-2015 Director View profile
  6. Claire Rebecca Scott 2012-2015 Director View profile
  7. Fameda Lomas 2006-2015 Director View profile
  8. Graeme James Christie 2002-2015 Director View profile
  9. Richard Alan Bosomworth 1999-2002 Director View profile
  10. Madeline Dawson 1998-2002 Director View profile
  11. Charlie Julian Bramley 1996-1997 Director View profile
  12. Susan Elizabeth Johnstone 1994-2002 Director View profile
  13. Caroline Anne Caulfield 1993-2003 Director View profile
  14. Jo Barber 1992 Director View profile
  15. Andrew Bennett 1995 Director View profile
  16. Alfred Freimanis 1995 Director View profile
  17. Caroline Jane Beeson 1994 Director View profile
  18. Paul Langstaff 1994 Director View profile
  19. James Trevor Griffiths 1999 Director View profile
  20. Lisa Kaye 2014-2018 Secretary View profile
  21. Claire Scott 2012-2014 Secretary View profile
  22. Mark David Flanigan 2002-2012 Secretary View profile
  23. Richard Benson 1998-2008 Secretary View profile
  24. John Frederick Rowbottom 1996-1999 Secretary View profile
  25. Keith Briggs 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
13/07/1983

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Grace Kathryn Newton
    significant influence · notified 2021-09-27
  • Richard Dryden ceased 2021-08-27
    significant influence · notified 2016-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Chestnut Court (Potternewton) Limited is controlled by Grace Kathryn Newton
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2021-09-27 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Grace Kathryn Newton.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£96
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-04-30Not reported£96
2025-04-30Not reported£96

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

5.1y median 5.1y
average tenure
5.1y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01739237
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data