Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Kidlington

Metier Technologies Limited

Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Metier Technologies Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 21

  1. Mark Andrew Richard Walton 2022-2024 Director View profile
  2. Wolfgang Friedrich Graul 2016-2022 Director View profile
  3. Heinrich Dismon 2014-2019 Director View profile
  4. Dr Dirk Hunkel 2013-2022 Director View profile
  5. Dr Hans-Joachim Esch 2012-2014 Director View profile
  6. Michael George Hawkins 2006-2012 Director View profile
  7. Arthur John Glencross 2001-2006 Director View profile
  8. Professor Gerald Musgrave 1999-2010 Director View profile
  9. Roberta Caroline Miles 1998-2022 Director View profile
  10. Humphrey Alexander Lloyd 1997-1998 Director View profile
  11. Christopher Michael Batterham 1997-1998 Director View profile
  12. John Roderick Ward Mansfield 1996-1998 Director View profile
  13. John Nigel Dickens 1996-1997 Director View profile
  14. John Arthur Graham Bilton 1996-1998 Director View profile
  15. Graham Dudley Eves 1998 Director View profile
  16. Timothy Mark Lancefield 2021 Director View profile
  17. Robert James Gayler 1993 Director View profile
  18. Roberta Miles 2012-2022 Secretary View profile
  19. Philip Mark Glyn Humphreys 1996-1997 Secretary View profile
  20. Anthony Clive Jellicoe Preston 1996-1998 Secretary View profile
  21. Richard Anthony Clark 1996-1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines; Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Incorporated
19/07/1984
Registered office
Kidlington
Previous names
Mechadyne International Limited (until 07/04/2024)

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Metier Technologies Limited is controlled by Metier Ventures Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-11-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Metier Ventures Limited is controlled by Titan Settlement & Custody LTD
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-12-23 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Titan Settlement & Custody LTD is controlled by Amit Jayanti Unalkat
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Amit Jayanti Unalkat.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Cash
£258,457
Employees
18
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reported-£2,193,968

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £249,025 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £249,025

Most recent

  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £249,0252024-06-10
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

3.6y median 3.6y
average tenure
3.6y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 2Property 2Dormant 1Manufacturing 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01834088
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data