Company
English Heritage Limited
English Heritage Limited is an active UK company (number 01852569), incorporated 1984, with 1 current director, Andrew David Wiseman. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is English Heritage Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Michael Graham Harlow 2007-2017 View profile
- Carole Lesley Souter CBE 2001-2003 View profile
- Christine Wall 2001-2014 View profile
- Pamela Elizabeth Alexander 2000-2001 View profile
- Dr Antonio Sannia 1995-2001 View profile
- Derek Trafford-Owen 1992-1992 View profile
- Sir Jocelyn Edward Greville Stevens 1992-2000 View profile
- Desmond Begley 1993 View profile
- Jennifer Anne Page 1995 View profile
- Professor Roy Swanston 1995 View profile
- Jonathan Peter Griffin 1994 View profile
- Lord Edward John Barrington Douglas Scott Montagu 1992 View profile
- Nigel Hewitson 2003-2006 View profile
- Michael Arthur Crich 2002-2007 View profile
- Howard Ernest Carter 1997-2001 View profile
- Michael Christopher Brainsby 1992-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/10/1984
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
7 grants · £882,341 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Culture, Media & Sport · £445,325 (2 grants)
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £437,016 (5 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Culture, Media & Sport
- Department for Culture, Media & Sport
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
Contracts awarded
20 contracts · £3,969,120 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender (Open Government Licence v3.0), where this organisation is recorded as the buyer. Suppliers are matched to a Governance Register company or charity page at confidence 0.7 or higher; below that they are shown by name only.
Top suppliers
- Unknown supplier · £3,450,000 (8 contracts)
- Alan Nuttal Ltd · £164,087
- Arroll & Snell Ttd · £96,000
- Redec Ltd · £85,883
- Ordinance Survey · £45,960
Most recent
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Andrew David Wiseman Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew David Wiseman Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01852569
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data