Company
FOX Brothers (Leyland) LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is FOX Brothers (Leyland) LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 14
- Ian David Robinson 2024-2024 View profile
- Mark Hierons 2023-2024 View profile
- Ian Thomas Coulton 2022-2026 View profile
- George Barron Leeming 2021-2024 View profile
- Lee Stringer 2020-2021 View profile
- Alan Christopher Fox 2020-2023 View profile
- Stuart Sweet 2020-2023 View profile
- Mark Peter Gale 2016-2026 View profile
- Richard Clive Hurt 2008-2020 View profile
- Shaun Patrick Cahill 1994-2014 View profile
- Alan Julian Hurt 2014 View profile
- Clive Edward Hurt 2020 View profile
- Tina Lorraine Holland 2003-2021 View profile
- May Hurt 2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contractFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park
The facilities at Farington Cricket Club are currently undergoing development, including construction of a new car park. As part of these works, there is a requirement for the installation of Earthworks. The work compromises the following: …
About
- Incorporated
- 05/10/1984
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Hurt Plant Hire LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2020-07-31 - Clive Hurt (Holdings) Limited ceased 2020-07-27
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Hurt Plant Hire LTD ceased 2020-07-27
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2020-07-27
Group
- FOX Brothers (Leyland) LTD
is controlled by Hurt Plant Hire LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2020-07-31 · source: Companies House PSC register - Hurt Plant Hire LTD
is controlled by Clive Edward Hurt
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-07-14, ceased 2020-09-24 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Clive Edward Hurt.
8 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,616,000
- Total assets
- £25,640,000
- Cash
- £510,000
- Employees
- 2.65
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £3,869,000
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £1,616,000 |
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £1,616,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- John Joseph Flood Director · appointed 2021
- Paul Robert Fox Director · appointed 2020
- Caroline Elaine Barnes Director · appointed 2016
- Kerry Louise Kirk Director · appointed 2021
- Lee John Hardy Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Robert Fox Director · appointed 2020
- Caroline Elaine Barnes Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Caroline Elaine Barnes Director · appointed 2016
Portfolio (4)
- John Joseph Flood Director · appointed 2021
- Paul Robert Fox Director · appointed 2020
- Kerry Louise Kirk Director · appointed 2021
- Lee John Hardy Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Ian Thomas Coulton Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
- Mark Peter Gale Director · appointed 2016 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01853066
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data